StarTech.com

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible - SM LC - 10 km

Provide powerful, cost-efficient 10Gb Ethernet connections over single mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

Product ID: SFP10GLRST

  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 10GBase-LR compliant networks
  • 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to SFP-10G-LR
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
View More
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • 1310 nm optical wavelength
  • Single-mode with maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and LC fiber connector
  • Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps
  • Hot-pluggable
589,99 € EUR exc VAT
713,89 € EUR inc VAT

Overview

This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the SFP-10G-LR transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 10GBase-LR networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-LR SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a multitude of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on SFP10GLRST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Applications

Replace defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment

Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP slots

Expand your network to remote segments

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
MTBF 2,104,865 hours
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Zinc-Plated Casing
Product Height 12.5 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight 22 g [0.8 oz]
Product Width 13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 95 g [3.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver

Certifications

Related Products

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Compatible - MM LC - 220 meters
SFP10GLRMST
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Compatible - MM LC - 220 meters

Count on dependable, cost-efficient 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

543,99 € exc VAT
658,23 € inc VAT
Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module 850nm MM LC w/DDM - 300m
SFP10GSRST
Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module 850nm MM LC w/DDM - 300m

Add, replace or upgrade SFP+ modules on 10G fiber equipment

435,99 € exc VAT
527,55 € inc VAT

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.