1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

Product ID: ET1000S40LC2

5 stars (1 reviews) |
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km
Your price
€546,99 EUR excl. VAT
€661,86 EUR incl. VAT

The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Netherlands 2061159
  • Tech Data - Netherlands 4783348
  • UPC 065030846066

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex
1 - RJ-45
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 10~90% RH
Hardware PoE No
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
IEEE802.3z (1000BASE-SX/LX)
Packaging Information Package Height 89 mm [3,5 in]
Package Length 13,8 cm [5,4 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0,8 kg [1,7 lb]
Package Width 20,5 cm [8,1 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Auto MDIX Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Physical Characteristics Weight of Product 407 g [14,4 oz]
Color Black
Product Length 15,5 cm [6,1 in]
Product Width 87 mm [3,4 in]
Product Height 2,4 cm [0,9 in]
Power Power Source AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Input Current 0.36A
Output Voltage 12V DC
Output Current 1.6 A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Accessories

ETCHS2U

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter

Add an un-managed, 20-slot media converter chassis to your rack or cabinet

Your price
€1.012,99 EUR excl. VAT
€1.225,72 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€5,99 EUR excl. VAT
€7,25 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€4,99 EUR excl. VAT
€6,04 EUR incl. VAT
ET1000S40LC2

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

Your price
€546,99 EUR excl. VAT
€661,86 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

Your price
€24,99 EUR excl. VAT
€30,24 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

Your price
€62,99 EUR excl. VAT
€76,22 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Before You Buy

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (1)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews
Sort
(5 Stars)

Works very well!

By: Vinny L - 11/20/2015
I am impressed to say the least. I brought two units and they are being used well over 500 feet. I have had no issues with signal degrading. I highly recommend this unit if you need to tranfer data over a very long distance.
| Helpful?
Feedback Back to top