StarTech.com

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack

Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections at maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules

Product ID: J4858C10PKST

  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-SX compliant networks
  • 100% HP compatible, equivalent to J4858C
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
View More
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • 850 nm optical wavelength
  • Multimode with maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft.) and LC fiber connector
  • Maximum data rates up to 1.25Gbps
  • Hot-pluggable
694,99 € EUR exc VAT
833,99 € EUR inc VAT
Not Available
May be in stock with partners
Where To Buy

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

Overview

Ideal for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of HP® compatible Gigabit fiber SFPs is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver reliability and maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

These 1000Base-SX SFPs deliver Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

The Gigabit SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

These Gigabit multimode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a wide range of Gigabit fiber networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP transceivers support multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. The GbE fiber SFPs also support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

You can count on J4858C10PKST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

Applications

Replace defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or HP equipment

Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP slots

Expand your network to remote segments

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 30~75% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight 16 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width 12.5 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 215 g [7.6 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 10 - SFP transceivers

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)
J4858CST
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)

Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

77,99 € exc VAT
93,59 € inc VAT
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.)
J4859CST
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.)

Count on dependable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode / multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

106,99 € exc VAT
128,39 € inc VAT
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack
J4859C10PKST
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack

Count on maximum cost-savings and dependable Gigabit Ethernet connections with this bulk pack of single-mode / multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules

942,99 € exc VAT
1.131,59 € inc VAT
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP JD092B Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300m (984 ft)
JD092BST
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP JD092B Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300m (984 ft)

Ensure reliable, cost-efficient 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

404,99 € exc VAT
485,99 € inc VAT
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft)
J9150AST
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft)

Ensure reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

433,99 € exc VAT
520,79 € inc VAT
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP 455883-B21 Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft.)
455883B21ST
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP 455883-B21 Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft.)

Get dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this multi-mode Mini-GBIC module

429,99 € exc VAT
515,99 € inc VAT
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9151A Compatible - SM LC with DDM - 10 km (6.2 mi)
J9151AST
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9151A Compatible - SM LC with DDM - 10 km (6.2 mi)

Ensure dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this single-mode Mini-GBIC module

674,99 € exc VAT
809,99 € inc VAT
Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP J8177C Compatible
J8177CST
Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP J8177C Compatible

Ensure reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections with this RJ45 Mini-GBIC module

119,99 € exc VAT
143,99 € inc VAT
Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP J8177C Compatible - 10 Pack
J8177C10PKST
Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP J8177C Compatible - 10 Pack

Ensure reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections and maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of RJ45 Mini-GBIC modules

852,99 € exc VAT
1.023,59 € inc VAT
Gigabit Copper RJ45 SFP Transceiver Module - HP 453154-B21 Compatible
453154B21ST
Gigabit Copper RJ45 SFP Transceiver Module - HP 453154-B21 Compatible

Count on reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections with this RJ45 Mini-GBIC module

158,99 € exc VAT
190,79 € inc VAT

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.