StarTech.com

HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC

8 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: AJ716BST

  • 100% compatibility with HP AJ716B guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1.2 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
71,99 € EUR exc VAT
88,55 € EUR inc VAT
135+ In stock
Where To Buy

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP
Industry Standards 8GFC
Performance
Compatible Networks 8 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 300 m (984 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 8 Gbps
MTBF 1,967,709 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 8G Fibre Channel (8GFC) - Short Wave networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP+ port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.2 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 12.6 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 58.4 mm [2.3 in]
Product Weight 18 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width 13.9 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 46 g [1.6 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver

Certifications