Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Browse Products...

Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible - MM LC - 550m (1804 ft)

Product ID: GLCSXMMDST

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this SFP module

Features
  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-SX compliant networks

  • 100% Cisco compatible SFP, equivalent to Cisco GLC-SX-MMD

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM)

  • 850 nm optical wavelength

  • Supports multimode (maximum distance 550 m / 1804 ft.)

  • LC fiber connector

  • Maximum data rates up to 1.25Gbps

  • Hot-pluggable

Available in
77,99 € EUR exc VAT
93,59 € inc VAT

ID: GLCSXMMDST

In stock:
United Kingdom: 74

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-SX-MMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

The MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).

You can count on GLCSXMMDST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Replace defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 12.5 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight 14 g [0.5 oz]
Product Width 13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 95 g [3.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver

Network Adapter Cards (1)

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

227,99 € exc VAT
273,59 € inc VAT

In stock:   217 Stock

Ethernet Switches (3)

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

243,99 € exc VAT
292,79 € inc VAT

In stock:   55 Stock
8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101GP2SFW

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

626,99 € exc VAT
752,39 € inc VAT

In stock:   14 Stock
8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101G2SFPW

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management support

482,99 € exc VAT
579,59 € inc VAT

In stock:   41 Stock

Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters (5)

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m
50FIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

13,99 € exc VAT
16,79 € inc VAT

In stock:   332 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m
50FIBLCLC2

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

14,99 € exc VAT
17,99 € inc VAT

In stock:   322 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m
50FIBLCLC3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

15,99 € exc VAT
19,19 € inc VAT

In stock:   99 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m
50FIBLCLC5

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

18,99 € exc VAT
22,79 € inc VAT

In stock:   210 Stock
Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m
50FIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

22,99 € exc VAT
27,59 € inc VAT

In stock:   143 Stock

Fiber Media Converters (1)

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

103,99 € exc VAT
124,79 € inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.