StarTech.com

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

Product ID: PEX1000MMSC

  • Maximum fiber distance of 550m
  • PCI Express 1.0a compliant
  • Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up
View More
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
  • Supports up to 7K Bytes jumbo frame in Windows® 7/Vista (4KB in older OS)
  • Microsoft NDIS5 (IP, TCP, UDP) checksum offload
  • Cable diagnostic utility
  • Compliant with RFC 1157 SNMP v1 which allows you to manage remotely
  • 1000Mbps-Full-duplex
  • Complies with IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1p standards
  • Easy plug and play installation
€ 207,99 EUR exc VAT
€ 253,75 EUR inc VAT

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168B
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Maximum Cable Length 550 m [1804 ft]
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista (32/64), XP (32/64)
Windows® Server 2012, 2008 R2
Mac OS® 10.x (Tested up to 10.9)
Linux
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Not compatible with 10/100
Indicators
LED Indicators 2 - Link and Activity
Environmental
Humidity 5%-95% non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45° C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 2 cm [0.8 in]
Product Length 10.9 cm [4.3 in]
Product Width 83 mm [3.3 in]
Weight of Product 80 g [2.8 oz]
Packaging Information
Package Height 17.4 cm [6.9 in]
Package Length 22.1 cm [8.7 in]
Package Width 50 mm [2 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.7 kg [1.5 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
1 - Driver/Instruction Manual CD-ROM

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista (32/64), XP (32/64)
Windows® Server 2012, 2008 R2
Mac OS® 10.x (Tested up to 10.9)
Linux

Certifications