Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km

Product ID: MCM110SC2EU

Convert an RJ-45 Ethernet 10/100 network connection to SC MultiMode fiber

Features
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km

  • Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks

  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames

More Features . . .
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-through (LFP)

  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through

  • Supports flow control (Pause)

  • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer modes for FX port

  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring

  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode

  • Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)

  • Auto-detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port

  • Compact design

  • Simple installation

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

BECHIT EPIT YEPIT AMAZIT MERCIT
INGIT
Available in
€ 82,99 EUR exc VAT
€ 99,59 inc VAT

ID: MCM110SC2EU

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

The MCM110SC2EU 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC, 2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals, to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC-terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
  • Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Extend your Ethernet connection by up to 2km over a fiber optic connection
  • Designed for large, high speed work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet networks
  • Connect two or more buildings on the same campus, using fiber optic cable
  • Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault)
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 230 AC
Output Current 0.2A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length 95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Weight 90.5 g [3.2 oz]
Product Width 75 mm [3 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.3 kg [0.6 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - User's Manual
10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXTEU

10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

€ 478,99 exc VAT
€ 574,79 inc VAT

10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2EU

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

€ 75,99 exc VAT
€ 91,19 inc VAT

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

€ 24,99 exc VAT
€ 29,99 inc VAT

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

€ 80,99 exc VAT
€ 97,19 inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.