Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

40 Gigabit Fiber 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible - SM LC - 10 km (6.2 mi.)

Product ID: QSFP40GLR4ST

Count on powerful performance and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this QSFP+

Features
  • Delivers reliable 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks

  • 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM)

  • 1270 nm to 1330 nm optical wavelength

  • Single-mode with maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and LC fiber connector

  • Maximum data rates up to 40Gbps

  • Hot-pluggable, compatible with a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP port

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

INGIT
Available in
€ 3.818,99 EUR exc VAT
€ 4.582,79 inc VAT

ID: QSFP40GLR4ST

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

This Cisco® compatible 40GBase QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into Cisco networking devices that support the Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

With powerful four-lane performance, this 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver module delivers 40 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber with an optical wavelength of 1270nm to 1330nm and a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

The 40 Gigabit single-mode QSFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 optical transceiver. The StarTech.com QSFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com QSFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber QSFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a range of 40 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco switches, routers and other networking equipment, the QSFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 40Gbps.

You can count on QSFP40GLR4ST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Provides high performance 40 GbE connectivity for data centers, network applications, enterprises and service providers
  • Replace defective or damaged SFP+ modules in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple QSFP slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,489,426 hours
Wavelength 1270nm to 1330nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 40 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant QSFP port
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 72 mm [2.8 in]
Product Weight 44 g [1.6 oz]
Product Width 18.4 mm [0.7 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 75 g [2.6 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver
40 Gigabit Fiber 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible - SM LC - 10 km (6.2 mi.)
QSFP40GLR4S

40 Gigabit Fiber 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible - SM LC - 10 km (6.2 mi.)

Count on powerful performance and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this QSFP+

€ 3.436,99 exc VAT
€ 4.124,39 inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m
SMFIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

€ 19,99 exc VAT
€ 23,99 inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m
SMFIBLCLC4

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

€ 30,99 exc VAT
€ 37,19 inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m
SMFIBLCLC7

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

€ 36,99 exc VAT
€ 44,39 inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m
SMFIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

€ 33,99 exc VAT
€ 40,79 inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.