Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

Product ID: ET90110SM302

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 18.6 miles/30km over Single Mode SC fiber

Features
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths

More Features . . .
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 30 km

  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

  • Easy to use and install

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

INTCMX CYBPMX PCELMX LINIO COMPMX AMAZMX SERVMX

Government/Education

SERVMX
INGMX
CTONMX
Available in
$5,781.43 MXN inc VAT

ID: ET90110SM302

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

The ET90110SM302 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (30 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fiber, at distances up to 30 km (18.6 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Perfect for secured environments required by government agencies, where EMI is not acceptable
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 100Base-FX fiber optic signals to 10/100Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 30 km (18.6 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 19.2
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 0.9 in [24 mm]
Product Length 6.1 in [155 mm]
Product Weight 14 oz [398 g]
Product Width 3.4 in [87 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.7 lb [0.8 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2

10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber

$1,756.23 inc VAT

Cat 6 Cables (2)

Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - ETL Verified (Blue)
C6PATCH10BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft. - Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

$222.71 inc VAT

Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - ETL Verified (Blue)
C6PATCH15BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 15 ft. - Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

$247.07 inc VAT

Fiber Media Converters (1)

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter
ETCHS2U

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter

Add an un-managed, 20-slot media converter chassis to your rack or cabinet

$18,530.99 inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.