StarTech.com

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber - with PoE

Product ID: MCM110SC2P

  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode on RJ45 port
  • Compact and lightweight design for portability
View More
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km
  • 10/100 Mbps auto-negotiation and auto-crossover on RJ45 port
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging pass-through
  • Supports Flow Control (Pause) and Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
  • Fiber Support Cable Type - 62.2/125µm & 50/125µm
  • Powered via 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE PD) or by the included power adapter
$3,957.91 MXN inc VAT

Overview

The MCM110SC2P 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

Featuring Power over Ethernet support, the converter draws power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable (e.g. Cat5e cable), eliminating added cost and hassle.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support, the 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Ideal for use with high speed backbones, with a compact and lightweight design
  • Can function without a power adapter, with support for 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standards
  • Can be used to bridge Ethernet switches with support for Q in Q and 802.1q VLAN tagging

Applications

Designed for large, high speed bandwidth requirements of demanding workgroups needing expansion of their fast Ethernet Network

Works well in industrial applications where standard power outlets are not available, or are too costly to install

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoE Yes
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100 Mbps
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Patents and Licenses The following patents are licensed for this product. This list might not be all inclusive.
• United States Patent No. 5,406,260 (expired)
• United States Patent No. 6,650,622
• United States Patent No. 7,457,250
• United States Patent No. 8,155,012
• United States Patent No. 8,902,760
• United States Patent No. 8,942,107
• United States Patent No. 9,019,838
• United States Patent No. 9,049,019
• United States Patent Application No. 14/695,456
• United States Patent Application No. 14/726,940
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - 10/100 Operating Mode
1 - Ethernet Activity/Link
1 - Fiber Activity/Link
1 - Full/Half Duplex Mode
1 - POE Enabled
1 - Power
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 115V AC
Output Current 0.4A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4.8
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Plastic
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Product Length 3.7 in [95 mm]
Product Weight 3 oz [86 g]
Product Width 3 in [75 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 9.6 oz [271 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Sheet

Certifications

Accessories