Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Product ID: SFPSXMM

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

Features
  • 1.25Gbps IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX Compliant

  • Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA)

  • Equipped with a 850nm VCSEL Laser with Class 1 laser safety standards IEC825 compliance

More Features . . .
  • Duplex LC receptacle connector

  • Complies with 1.0625Gbps Fiber Channel FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I and FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I

  • Serial ID functionality support

  • Fully Hot Pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

INTCMX CYBPMX PCELMX LINIO DIGITA COMPMX AMAZMX SERVMX

Government/Education

SERVMX
INGMX
CTONMX SAPMX
Available in
$2,176.15 MXN inc VAT

ID: SFPSXMM

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.

Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Fully compliant with MSA standards, this hot pluggable module can be installed into any networking device with an MSA compliant port
  • Equipped with an industry standard multimode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550m away
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Perfect for network extension and fiber backbones
  • Replacing defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant equipment
  • Use in Multimode fiber installations
  • Expand your network to remote segments over fiber
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 78,286 hours
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity 5 to 95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 0.4 in [9 mm]
Product Length 2.2 in [55 mm]
Product Weight 0 lb [0 kg]
Product Width 0.5 in [13 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.1 lb [0 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP Multimode LC Transceiver

Network Adapter Cards (1)

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$4,749.03 inc VAT

Ethernet Switches (3)

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

$4,817.47 inc VAT

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101GP2SFW

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

$11,429.47 inc VAT

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101G2SFPW

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management support

$8,771.91 inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters (5)

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m
50FIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

$495.31 inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m
50FIBLCLC2

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

$544.03 inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m
50FIBLCLC3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

$593.91 inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m
50FIBLCLC5

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

$642.63 inc VAT

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m
50FIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

$792.27 inc VAT

Fiber Media Converters (1)

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

$2,374.51 inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.