StarTech.com

MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-FX - 100MbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 100Mb Ethernet SFP - LC 2km - 1310nm - DDM

100 Mbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 2 km (1.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP100BFXST

  • 100% MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 100MbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 100BASE-FX | 100Mbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 2km (1.2mi)
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools.
View More
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch; our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
$1,901.23 MXN inc VAT

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 155 Mbps
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 100 Mbps fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 4.7 in [12 cm]
Package Width 3.5 in [90 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.7 oz [48 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
Material Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [1.3 cm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Weight of Product 0.7 oz [20 g]

Certifications

Related Products

MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-LX - 100MbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 100Mb Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM
$2,383.79 inc VAT
MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-ZX - 100MbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 100Mb Ethernet SFP - LC 80km - 1550nm - DDM
$3,660.95 inc VAT
MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-EX - 100MbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 100Mb Ethernet SFP - LC 40km - 1310nm - DDM
$3,150.55 inc VAT
MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP100BBXUST)
SFP100BBXUST
MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP100BBXUST)

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$3,660.95 inc VAT
MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP100BBXDST)
SFP100BBXDST
MSA Uncoded SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP100BBXDST)

100 Mbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$3,660.95 inc VAT
MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 100BASE-LH - 100MbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 100Mb Ethernet SFP - LC 80km - 1550nm - DDM
$6,980.87 inc VAT

Accessories