Niet meer leverbaar

1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode Glasvezel Converter LC 550m

Zet een RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet-netwerkverbinding om naar LC-multi-mode glasvezel

Productcode: ET91000LCEU

  • Eenvoudige installatie en configuratie in enkele seconden
  • Compatibel met de meeste 3Com™, Cisco™, Lucent™ en Nortel™ netwerken
  • Voldoet aan de IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT en IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX normen
De ET91000LCEU 1000 Mbit/s Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode Glasvezel Converter legt een eenvoudige, kosteneffectieve Gigabit Ethernet-glasvezelverbinding – 1000Base-T Ethernet en 1000Base-SX optische signalen worden transparant omgezet, zodat een Ethernet-netwerkverbinding via LC multi-mode glasvezelkabel kan worden uitgebreid over afstanden tot 550 meter. Deze compacte glasvezel-converter is gemakkelijk en snel te installeren en is geschikt voor ruimtebesparende wandmontage. De duurzame, volledig metalen behuizing en de zware voeding zijn geschikt voor moeilijke industriële omgevingen en 6 ingebouwde LED-indicatoren zorgen ervoor dat de Ethernet/glasvezelverbinding gemakkelijk kan worden gecontroleerd. Deze veelzijdige Ethernet naar glasvezel converter is compatibel met de meeste 3Com™, Cisco™, Lucent™ en Nortel™ netwerken en voldoet aan de geldende IEEE 802.3-normen. Met 2-jaar garantie en gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning door StarTech.com.

Toepassingen

  • Legt een kosteneffectieve Ethernet-glasvezelverbinding voor het aansluiten van afgelegen sub-netwerken op grotere glasvezel/backbone-netwerken
  • Zorgt voor connectiviteit met een gebruiker of netwerksegment dat zich in een afgelegen gedeelte van een groot complex of in een heel ander gebouw bevindt
  • LAN-connectiviteit tussen afzonderlijke kantoren
  • Breid een netwerkverbinding uit naar afgelegen gedeeltes van stadions, conferentiezalen of andere locaties
  • Aansluiten van netwerkservers en intensieve gebruikers op een Gigabit backbone-netwerk
  • Verbindt afgelegen netwerken of apparaten tot op 550 m afstand met een bestaand multi-mode netwerk

Het voordeel van StarTech.com

  • De compacte, lichtgewicht behuizing is eenvoudig te monteren of te plaatsen op elke locatie, en er is weinig of geen configuratie voor nodig
  • Verbeter de schaalbaarheid van uw netwerk door de afstanden binnen uw bestaande netwerk met maximaal 550 m (multi-mode) te verlengen
  • Biedt een grotere bandbreedte en een hogere doorvoersnelheid door het verwijderen van knelpunten en opstoppingen in het netwerk

Partnernummers

  • UPC 065030833639

Specificaties

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(en) 1 - Connectoren lokale eenheid Glasvezel LC duplex
RJ-45
Fysieke eigenschappen Kleur Beige
Type behuizing Staal
Lengte product 12,3 cm [4,8 in]
Breedte product 86 mm [3,4 in]
Hoogte product 20 mm [0,8 in]
Gewicht product 690 g [24,4 oz]
Gebruiksomgeving Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 10% - 90% rel. luchtvochtigheid
Hardware PoE Nee
WDM Nee
Certificaties FCC Class A & CE Mark C-Tick
Industriestandaarden IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT, IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
Indicatoren 1 - LED-indicatoren Glasvezelverbinding
Power
Link Loss Forwarding-modus
Loopback-testmodus
Glasvezel-duplexmodus
Ethernet-verbinding
Prestaties Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 1000 Mbit/s (1 Gbit/s)
Max. overdrachtsafstand 550 m (1804 ft)
Glasvezeltype Multi-Mode
Golflengte 850nm
Glasvezelmodus Half/Full-Duplex
Auto MDIX Ja
Verpakkingsinformatie Package Length 22,6 cm [8,9 in]
Package Width 74 mm [2,9 in]
Package Height 18,5 cm [7,3 in]
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 720 g [25,4 oz]
Voeding Inclusief voedingsadapter Inclusief wisselstroomadapter
Ingangsspanning 110V-240V AC
Uitgangsspanning 12V DC
Uitgangsstroom 0.5A
Polariteit pin midden Positief
Wat wordt er meegeleverd 1 - Meegeleverd Ethernet Glasvezel Converter
Voedingsadapter
Handleiding

Accessoires

Niet meer leverbaar
Uw prijs
€2,99 EUR excl. VAT
€3,62 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Handleiding:

Datasheet

Productondersteuning

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Uitvoering en specificaties van het product zijn zonder aankondiging vatbaar voor wijzigingen.
Terug naar boven
Wacht...