10/100 multi-mode Glasvezel Ethernet Converter SC 2 km

Zet een RJ-45 Ethernet 10/100 netwerkverbinding om naar SC-multi-mode glasvezel

Productcode: MCM110SC2EU

  • Ondersteunt een maximale multi-mode glasvezelkabellengte van 2 km
  • Compatibel met de meeste 3Com™, Cisco™, Lucent™ en Nortel™ netwerken
  • Ondersteunt transparante Q-in-Q double-tagged frames
Uw prijs
€82,99 EUR excl. VAT
€100,42 EUR incl. VAT

De MCM110SC2EU 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet Multi-Mode Glasvezel Converter (SC, 2 km) legt een voordelige Ethernet-glasvezelverbinding – 10Base-T of 100Base-Tx Ethernet en 100Base-FX optische signalen worden transparant omgezet, zodat een Ethernet-netwerkverbinding via SC multi-mode glasvezelkabel kan worden uitgebreid .

De converter biedt een eenvoudige oplossing voor het aansluiten van 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet-netwerken naar afgelegen locaties tot op een afstand van 2 km met behulp van multi-mode SC-glasvezelkabel, levert betrouwbare netwerkprestaties en is goed schaalbaar.

Deze veelzijdige Ethernet naar glasvezel converter is compatibel met de meeste 3Com™, Cisco™, Lucent™ en Nortel™ netwerken en voldoet volledig aan de geldende IEEE 802.3-normen.

Met 2 jaar garantie en gratis levenslange technische ondersteuning door StarTech.com.

Toepassingen

  • Verleng uw Ethernet-verbinding met maximaal 2 km via een glasvezelverbinding
  • Ontworpen voor grote, snelle werkgroepen waarvoor uitbreiding van een Fast Ethernet-netwerk nodig is
  • Verbind twee of meer gebouwen op hetzelfde terrein met elkaar via glasvezelkabel
  • Sluit afgelegen sub-netwerken aan op grotere glasvezelnetwerken/backbones

Het voordeel van StarTech.com

  • Verbeter de schaalbaarheid van uw netwerk door de afstanden tussen netwerkaansluitingen met maximaal 2 km (multi-mode) te verlengen
  • De compacte, lichtgewicht behuizing is eenvoudig te monteren of te plaatsen op elke locatie, en er is weinig of geen configuratie voor nodig
  • Biedt een grotere bandbreedte en een hogere doorvoersnelheid door het verwijderen van knelpunten en opstoppingen in het netwerk

Partnernummers

  • Ingram Micro Belgium 1861249
  • Tech Data - Belgium 4462026
  • UPC 065030836838

Specificaties

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(en) Connectoren lokale eenheid 1 - RJ-45
Aansluitingen externe eenheid 1 - Glasvezel SC duplex
Fysieke eigenschappen Kleur Zwart
Lengte product 9,5 cm [3,7 in]
Breedte product 75 mm [3,0 in]
Hoogte product 2 cm [0,8 in]
Gewicht product 90,5 g [3,2 oz]
Gebruiksomgeving Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 10% - 90% rel. luchtvochtigheid
Hardware PoE Nee
WDM Nee
Industriestandaarden IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Indicatoren LED-indicatoren 1 - Ethernet verbinding en activiteit (aan - glasvezelverbinding ok, knipperend - activiteit op glasvezelverbinding)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault] (aan - fout gedetecteerd, uit - geen fout)
1 - Glasvezel verbinding en activiteit (aan - glasvezelverbinding ok, knipperend - activiteit op glasvezelverbinding)
1 - Full (full-duplex / half-duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Snelheid (10 of 100 Mbit/s)
Prestaties Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 10/100 Mbit/s
Max. overdrachtsafstand 2 km (1.2 mi)
Glasvezeltype Multi-Mode
Golflengte 1310nm
Glasvezelmodus Half/Full-Duplex
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Verpakkingsinformatie Package Length 17,5 cm [6,9 in]
Package Width 14,5 cm [5,7 in]
Package Height 65 mm [2,6 in]
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 0,3 kg [0,6 lb]
Voeding Inclusief voedingsadapter Inclusief wisselstroomadapter
Ingangsspanning 100 - 240 AC
Uitgangsspanning 12V DC
Uitgangsstroom 0.2A
Polariteit pin midden Positief
Stekkertype M
Vermogensopname 2.4
Wat wordt er meegeleverd Meegeleverd 1 - Glasvezel Converter
1 - Voedingsadapter
1 - Handleiding

Accessoires

M45PATCH15BL

4,5m Cat5e gegoten RJ45 UTP Cat 5e netwerkkabel - Cat 5e patchkabel blauw

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

Uw prijs
€3,99 EUR excl. VAT
€4,83 EUR incl. VAT
M45PATCH10BL

CAT5e RJ45 UTP netwerkkabel - CAT5e patchkabel - blauw - 3 m

Maak snelle Ethernet netwerkverbindingen met deze hoogwaardige CAT5e-kabel, met Power-over-Ethernet functionaliteit

Uw prijs
€2,99 EUR excl. VAT
€3,62 EUR incl. VAT
M45PATCH25BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 25 ft. - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

Uw prijs
€6,99 EUR excl. VAT
€8,46 EUR incl. VAT
M45PATCH6BL

1,8m Cat 5e gegoten RJ45 UTP netwerkkabel - Cat 5e Patchkabel blauw

Leg netwerkverbindingen via Fast Ethernet met deze kwalitatief hoogwaardige Cat5e-kabel, met Power-over-Ethernet-functionaliteit

Uw prijs
€1,99 EUR excl. VAT
€2,41 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M2NEUA

DC power adapter - 12V, 2A - voedingsadapter

Vervang uw zoekgeraakte of defecte voedingsadapter

Uw prijs
€24,99 EUR excl. VAT
€30,24 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M5NA

DC power adapter - 12V, 5A - voedingsadapter

Vervang uw zoekgeraakte of defecte voedingsadapter

Uw prijs
€62,99 EUR excl. VAT
€76,22 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Handleiding:

Datasheet

Productondersteuning

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Voor uw aanschaf

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Uitvoering en specificaties van het product zijn zonder aankondiging vatbaar voor wijzigingen.
Terug naar boven