10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Verleng een 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet-verbinding met 2 km via multimode ST glasvezel

Productcode: MCM110ST2GB

  • Includes both the UK and EU power plug adapters
  • 1310nm wavelength
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
Uw prijs
€94,99 EUR excl. VAT
€114,94 EUR incl. VAT

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Toepassingen

  • Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
  • Connect via fiber optics two or more buildings on the same campus
  • Designed for ethernet expansion, primarily for large workgroups requiring higher network speeds and increased bandwidth
  • Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away at full speed using fiber optics.

Het voordeel van StarTech.com

  • Best value fiber media converter
  • Compact design makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support
  • Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere

Partnernummers

  • Ingram Micro Belgium 1602895
  • UPC 065030836517

Specificaties

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(en) 1 - Connectoren lokale eenheid Glasvezel ST duplex
RJ-45
Fysieke eigenschappen Kleur Zwart
Lengte product 95 mm [3,7 in]
Breedte product 75 mm [3,0 in]
Hoogte product 2 cm [0,8 in]
Gewicht product 90,5 g [3,2 oz]
Gebruiksomgeving Bedrijfstemperatuur 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Opslagtemperatuur -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Vochtigheid 10~90% RH
Hardware PoE Nee
WDM Nee
Industriestandaarden IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Indicatoren 1 - LED-indicatoren Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
Power
Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Prestaties Maximale overdrachtsnelheid 10/100Mbps
Max. overdrachtsafstand 2 km (1.2 mi)
Glasvezeltype Multi-Mode
Golflengte 1310nm
Glasvezelmodus Half/Full-Duplex
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Verpakkingsinformatie Package Length 17,5 cm [6,9 in]
Package Width 14,5 cm [5,7 in]
Package Height 65 mm [2,6 in]
Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 0,3 kg [0,6 lb]
Voeding Inclusief voedingsadapter Inclusief wisselstroomadapter
Ingangsspanning 100 - 240 AC
Uitgangsspanning 12V DC
Uitgangsstroom 0.2A
Polariteit pin midden Positief
Stekkertype M
Vermogensopname 2.4
Wat wordt er meegeleverd 1 - Meegeleverd Media Converter
UK power plug adapter
Power Adapter
User's Manual

Accessoires

SVA12M2NEUA

DC power adapter - 12V, 2A - voedingsadapter

Vervang uw zoekgeraakte of defecte voedingsadapter

Uw prijs
€25,99 EUR excl. VAT
€31,45 EUR incl. VAT
SVA12M5NA

DC power adapter - 12V, 5A - voedingsadapter

Vervang uw zoekgeraakte of defecte voedingsadapter

Uw prijs
€65,99 EUR excl. VAT
€79,85 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Handleiding:

Datasheet

Productondersteuning

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Voor uw aanschaf

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Uitvoering en specificaties van het product zijn zonder aankondiging vatbaar voor wijzigingen.
Wacht...
Terug naar boven