MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 1 m (3 ft.)

Terminate twelve fiber connections using a single 40 Gigabit network cable -- designed for high-density fiber networks

Productcode: MPO12PL1M

  • Interface between different networking devices at varying speeds
  • Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs
  • MTP connectors use Type A straight-through pinout
Uw prijs
€251,99 EUR excl. VAT
€304,91 EUR incl. VAT

This MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds. For example, you can set up a one-to-one connection between two 40Gbps switches or servers. Alternatively, you can connect a 40Gbps switch and break out the 40Gbps into six duplex 10Gbps LC connections on a patch panel or network cassette, which then fans out to individual 10Gbps devices.

The MTP connector provides twelve times the density of an SC connector and saves circuit card and rack space. Plus, the push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility, by letting you install or remove the connectors with one hand without using additional tools.

The MTP to MTP cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO12PL1M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

Toepassingen

  • Use in 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel applications
  • Connect 40Gbps MPO/MTP devices such as fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters, and routers
  • Supports 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 in applicable parallel optics networks

Partnernummers

  • Ingram Micro Belgium 4935386
  • UPC 065030879026

Specificaties

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Connector(en) 1 - Connector A MPO/MTP
1 - Connector B MPO/MTP
Fysieke eigenschappen Kleur Aqua
Kabellengte 1 m [3,3 ft]
Lengte product 1 m [3,3 ft]
Breedte product 14 mm [0,6 in]
Hoogte product 0,7 cm [0,3 in]
Gewicht product 16 g [0,6 oz]
Hardware Brandbestendigheid CMP goedgekeurd (luchtruimtes)
Glasvezelformaat 50/125
Type kabel Straight-Through
Prestaties Glasvezelclassificatie OM3
Glasvezeltype Multi-Mode
Verpakkingsinformatie Verzendgewicht (verpakt) 28 g [1,0 oz]
Package Length 22 cm [8,7 in]
Package Width 20 cm [7,9 in]
Package Height 10 mm [0,4 in]
Wat wordt er meegeleverd 1 - Meegeleverd fiber optic cable

Drivers/Downloads

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Diagrammen

Datasheet

Productondersteuning

Praat met een adviseur.

Wij staan altijd klaar om al uw vragen te beantwoorden.

Chat Live (opens in new window)

Veelgestelde vragen (FAQ)

Voor uw aanschaf

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
* Uitvoering en specificaties van het product zijn zonder aankondiging vatbaar voor wijzigingen.
Wacht...
Terug naar boven