Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant

Add four 10 Gigabit fiber Ethernet ports to your server or workstation, using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

Product ID: PEX10GSFP4I

5 stars (1 reviews) |
  • QUAD SFP+ ADAPTER: 4 ports on SFP+ network card can provide redundancy, or be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization incl. VT-c, SAN & iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 10 Gbps per port | 4 SFP+ Ports, MSA Compliant | Intel XL710| MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | Link Aggregation | VLAN | Full profile | 2 Yr. Warranty
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance; converged network adapter is compatible w/ leading servers like Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
Your price
€596.99 EUR excl. VAT
€728.33 EUR incl. VAT

This SFP+ server network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding four open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using SFP+ modules of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With multiple available ports, you can avoid network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two or more modules to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Increase your network speed

This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The network interface card is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options, for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

The card features four open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ modules. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ transceiver modules to suit your network requirements. In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The SFP+ server network card features the Intel® XL710 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 9K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10GSFP4I is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Add 10Gbps network connectivity to database, file or application servers and high-performance workstations
  • Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distances than copper cabling
  • Supports secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
  • Upgrade your onboard network adapter to 10 Gigabit SFP+, for faster communication
  • Create a video/audio editing console with 10Gbps access to network storage
  • Ideal for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Italy V934061
  • Tech Data - Italy 4631421
  • UPC 065030867740

Compatibility

  • Windows 8 logo
  • Windows 7 logo
  • Windows Server 2012 logo
  • Linux logo
  • Windows 10 logo
  • Windows Server 2016 logo
  • Windows Server 2019 logo
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Connector Type(s) PCI Express x8
4 - Internal Ports SFP+ Slot
Environmental Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Hardware Ports 4
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only)
PCI Express Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Chipset ID Intel - XL710
Indicators 4 - LED Indicators Link/Activity (green)
Packaging Information Shipping (Package) Weight 182 g [6.4 oz]
Package Length 17 cm [6.7 in]
Package Width 14.2 cm [5.6 in]
Package Height 30 mm [1.2 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Material Steel
Product Length 13.9 cm [5.5 in]
Product Width 15 mm [0.6 in]
Product Height 100 mm [3.9 in]
Weight of Product 122 g [4.3 oz]
Software OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only
Special Notes / Requirements Note The maximum throughput of this card is limited by the bus interface. PCI Express Gen 1.0 max throughput is 2Gbps per lane. PCI Express Gen 2.0 max throughput is 4Gbps per lane. PCI Express Gen 3.0 max throughput is 8Gbps per lane. The available bandwidth (64Gbps) is shared equally between the four ports.
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package network card
quick-start guide

Accessories

Your price
€261.99 EUR excl. VAT
€319.63 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€69.99 EUR excl. VAT
€85.39 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€60.99 EUR excl. VAT
€74.41 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€52.99 EUR excl. VAT
€64.65 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€89.99 EUR excl. VAT
€109.79 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Driver(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Installation

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Select the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Right-click Setup.exe. 
  4. Click Run as Administrator.

Note: If the Run as Administrator option is not available, you might be attempting to run the installer from within the zipped file. Extract the files using the instructions in Step 2.

  1. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  2. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • WEEE
    • Language: English
  • RoHS
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (1)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews
Sort
(5 Stars)

Clean PCB, Acts just like an Intel card

By: DaveK - 03/28/2019
One of the most cost effective new Quad Port 10GbE SFP+ NIC's that exist and when installed, the OS only see's this as an Intel card. Worked out of the box with Debian Linux and VMware 6.7. PCB is also black and if used in a Windowed workstation, is visually appealing!
| Helpful?
Feedback Back to top