StarTech.com

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 62.5/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Product ID: FIBLCLC3

  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
  • LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket
  • Immune to electrical interference
15,99 € EUR exc VAT
19,19 € EUR inc VAT
116+ In stock
Where To Buy
StarTech.com

Volume Order? Request a quote

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Overview

The FIBLCLC3 3-meter (10ft) Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable is terminated at both ends with LC (male) connectors, to provide the necessary connection between fiber networking devices for high-speed, long distance networks.

This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

To ensure optimum performance, our multimode fiber duplex cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

Backed by Lifetime Warranty, our LC-LC Multimode Fiber Patch cable is guaranteed to provide long-lasting dependability, and top quality performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes
  • Backed by StarTech.com lifetime warranty

Applications

Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission

Broadband systems

Telecommunication/Data communication

Used by long distance networks with mission critical data

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Fiber Size 62.5/125
Fire Rating LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Performance
Cable Rating 1Gbps / 10Gbps
Fiber Classification OM1
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10Gbps
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Connector B 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male
Environmental
Operating Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 3 m [9.8 ft]
Color Orange
Product Length 3 m [9.8 ft]
Product Weight 18 g [0.6 oz]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0 kg [0.1 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 3m Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - LC

Certifications

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

UPC and APC are fiber cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source.

APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibers.

StarTech.com fiber cables use UPC connectors.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network cable, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Network devices

  • Network cables

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the network devices and network cables in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different network devices and network cables in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the network devices and network cables, make sure that the link LEDs (if present) turn on for both of the devices. This indicates basic network connectivity between the network devices. You also need to determine if your devices need a straight through or a crossover cable. For more information about straight through and crossover cables, see the following FAQ: http://www.startech.com/faq/network_cables_straight_through_vs_crossover

If the link LEDs are not illuminated or there are not any LEDs present, you will need to troubleshoot your devices. Alternatively, you can also use a network cable tester, such as the REMOTETEST or LANTESTPRO.