StarTech.com

1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM

Get high performance connectivity over multi-mode fiber, by upgrading your server or workstation with a 10GBase-SR port

Product ID: PEX10000SRI

  • Upgrade your server or workstation to 10G Ethernet for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity over multimode fiber
  • Single-port 10G network card with installed multimode SFP+ transceiver (up to 330 m range)
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
View More
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-SR)
  • Supports PXE network boot support, VLAN tagging, link aggregation
  • Up to 15K jumbo frame support
  • Up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth
$397.99 USD
287+ In stock
In stock
US: 278 | CA: 9
287+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel - 82599
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8 Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Environmental
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 4.7 in [12 cm]
Product Length 5.3 in [13.5 cm]
Product Width 0.7 in [18 mm]
Weight of Product 4.1 oz [116 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 6.7 in [17 cm]
Package Width 5.6 in [14.3 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 6.8 oz [194 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 10G SFP+ fiber network card
1 - 10GBase-SR SFP+ transceiver module
1 - low-profile bracket
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only

Certifications

Related Products

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
PEX10000SFPI
1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation

$275.99
163+ In stock In stock
US: 151 | CA: 12
In stock Learn More
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
PEX20000SFPI
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

$340.99
535+ In stock In stock
US: 480 | CA: 55
In stock Learn More
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

$245.99
899+ In stock In stock
US: 886 | CA: 13
In stock Learn More
1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.