StarTech.com

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

Product ID: PEX10000SFP

  • Faster networking with up to 10Gbps over fiber optic cabling
  • Broad SFP+ compatibility and compliant with most 10 Gigabit SFP+ modules (10GBASE-LR/SR/LRM)
  • Lower power consumption (4.12W max) than most comparable cards, with an energy-efficient chipset
View More
  • Virtualization (VMWare® ESXi and Microsoft Hyper-V®) and iSCSI support
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only) and IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
  • Up to 16K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports 802.3ad (Link Aggregation) and 802.1Q (VLAN Tagging)
  • Compliant with PCI Express Rev 2.0 specification, using PCIe x4 (or higher) slot
  • Supports Checksum Offload (IP, TCP, UDP) and Large Send Offload
  • Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • Configured with standard-profile bracket, low-profile/half-height bracket included, ideal for installation in 1U server and rackmount applications
$245.99 USD
69+ In stock
In stock
US: 53 | CA: 16
69+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Tehuti - TN4010
AMCC - QT2025
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only), IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
PCI Express Rev 2.0
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 16K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
MTBF 38,400 hours
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN Tagging)
IEEE 802.1P (Layer 2 Priority Encoding)
IEEE 802.3x (2005 Flow Control Support)
RFC 2819 (RMON MIB Statistics)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x4 Male
External Ports 1 - SFP+ Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.10.3 to 10.14
Linux® 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
VMWare® ESXi 5.0/5.1/6.0/6.5
Microsoft Hyper-V®
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
System and Cable Requirements Available PCI Express x4 slot
Not compatible with 10/100/1000 Mbps SFP transceivers, 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver required
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Link/Activity (Green)
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4.12W Max
Environmental
Humidity 20~80% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 85°C (-4°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 4.7 in [120 mm]
Product Length 3.3 in [84 mm]
Product Weight 1.6 oz [45 g]
Product Width 0.7 in [18 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 5.1 oz [145 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1 Port PCI Express 10GBase-LR/SR/LRM Fiber Network Card
1 - Low-Profile Bracket
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.10.3 to 10.14
Linux® 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
VMWare® ESXi 5.0/5.1/6.0/6.5
Microsoft Hyper-V®

Certifications

Related Products

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$192.99
PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m
PEX1000MMSC2
PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network

$192.99
1288+ In stock In stock
US: 1220 | CA: 68
In stock Learn More
1 Port PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC
ST10000SPEX
1 Port PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC

Add a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port (10 Gbps) to a client, server or workstation through a PCI Express slot

$308.99
43+ In stock In stock
US: 15 | CA: 28
In stock Learn More
MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-T
SFP10GBTST
MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-T

10 Gbps | Copper | RJ45 | 30 m (98.4 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$738.99
261+ In stock In stock
US: 246 | CA: 15
In stock Learn More

Accessories

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.