Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

Browse Products...

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Product ID: MCMGBSC15

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber

Features
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port

  • Auto negotiation MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)

  • Compact design

More Features . . .
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring

  • Simple installation

  • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link

  • Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-LX/LH industry standards

  • Supports a maximum Single-mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km

  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through

  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames

  • 1310nm Wavelength

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

CDW ZONES PCM IST PCCON SHIU BANDH NEGGB TIGERU NEGG PRO WALM MACM

Government/Education

CDWG PCCONG GLBUS PCMG
TECHD ASIUS DAN INGM SYNNUS
Available in
$185.99 USD

ID: MCMGBSC15

In stock: ?
USA: 803  |  Canada: 60
tooltip

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.


Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. - Perfect perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Compact, lightweight design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
  • Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed
  • Free Lifetime Technical Support
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Extending an Ethernet connection by up to 15km (9.32 miles) using a fiber backbone
  • Creates an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
  • Converts Ethernet to fiber, fiber to copper/Ethernet, ensuring optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes (e.g. connecting two buildings on the same campus)
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 15 km (9.3 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link
1 - Power Indicator
1 - TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link
1 - TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.3 A
Input Voltage 110V-240V AC
Output Current 0.6A
Output Voltage 9 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5.4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 1.1 in [27 mm]
Product Length 3.9 in [99 mm]
Product Weight 15.9 oz [450 g]
Product Width 2.9 in [73 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1 lb [0.5 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual
10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXT

10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

$366.99

In stock:   USA: 450  |  Canada: 7

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

$70.99

In stock:   USA: 1229  |  Canada: 26

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Power Adapters (1)

DC Power Adapter - 9V, 2A
SVA9M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 9V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

$19.99

In stock:   USA: 797  |  Canada: 26

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cat 5e Cables (4)

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH10BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft. - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

$7.99

In stock:   USA: 374  |  Canada: 1075

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH15BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 15 ft. - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH25BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 25 ft. - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

$9.99

In stock:   USA: 2201  |  Canada: 381

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH6BL

6 ft Cat5e Blue Molded RJ45 UTP Cat 5e Patch Cable - 6ft Patch Cord

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

$6.99

In stock:   USA: 3109  |  Canada: 2041

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters (1)

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - SC/SC - 2 m
SMFIBSCSC2

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - SC/SC - 2 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

$44.99

In stock:   USA: 128  |  Canada: 11

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the MCMGBSC15. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0

Average Customer Ratings

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

* Same day shipping is only available for orders shipping within the United States.

x

Startech.com - 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field