StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km over single-mode SC fiber

Product ID: MCMGBSCSM10

  • Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection)
View More
  • Compact design and wall mountable
  • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring
  • 1310 nm wavelength
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
$185.99 USD
815+ In stock
In stock
US: 798 | CA: 17
815+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over SM duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper
10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV
Switching Architecture Store-and-Forward
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - 1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
1 - FX Link/Activity
1 - Power
1 - TP Link/Activity
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.5 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 2.6 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5 ~ 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 1 in [26 mm]
Product Length 2.8 in [70 mm]
Product Weight 6.9 oz [196 g]
Product Width 4.1 in [105 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 19.8 oz [560 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - media converter
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - quick-start guide
Max Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)

Certifications

Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km

Customer Reviews

2 (1 reviews)
2 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(2 stars) Missing Specs

By:
How can anyone be expected to create a reliable connection with this when there are ZERO db specs published. IMPOSSIBLE to calculate permitable line and connector losses without optical specs. How many DB transmitted - What is optical sensitivity. ANYONE who works with fiber needs these values.
Comment Helpful? Yes - 0 No - 0 Report
Response from StarTech.com:
Brian, Customer Support
Thanks for sharing this feedback with us. We apologize that this information was not readily available on our website. We will certainly consider adding additional technical specifications to this product. We have also emailed you more technical information about this media converter. We hope this helps, if you have any further concerns, please contact us.