Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber

Product ID: MCMGBSCMM055

  • Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
View More
  • Compact design and wall mountable
  • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring
  • 850 nm wavelength
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through
$130.99 USD
537+ In stock
In stock
US: 487 | CA: 50
537+
In stock
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over MM fiber-optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper
10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV
Switching Architecture Store-and-Forward
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - 1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
1 - FX Link/Activity
1 - Power
1 - TP Link/Activity
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.5 A
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 2.6 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5 ~ 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Brown
Material Steel
Product Height 1 in [2.6 cm]
Product Length 2.8 in [70 mm]
Product Width 3.8 in [97 mm]
Weight of Product 7.1 oz [200 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 2.6 in [66 mm]
Package Length 5.2 in [13.3 cm]
Package Width 11 in [28 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 19.9 oz [564 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - media converter
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - quick-start guide

Certifications

Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex

Customer Reviews

5 (1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(5 stars) Works Great

By: 11nivek111
This product works as advertised and is well constructed and easily installed.
Comment Helpful? Yes - 0 No - 0 Report