StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

Product ID: MCM1110MMLC

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
View More
  • 850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection using the included SFP transceiver
  • 550m range on fiber optic interface
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • Durable metal housing
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • Auto MDIX
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
$135.99 USD
759+ In stock
In stock
US: 626 | CA: 133
759+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.  It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

 

Applications

Extend or bridge networks using fiber cable

Provide connectivity to users in an isolated area of a large complex or in a separate building

Ideal for secure connections required by government or corporations where EMI is not acceptable

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Fiber Port Link/Act
1 - Copper Port Link/Act
1 - 1000 Mbps
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 1 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 2 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Brown
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 1 in [26 mm]
Product Length 3.7 in [94 mm]
Product Weight 7.1 oz [201 g]
Product Width 2.8 in [70 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 19.6 oz [556 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter - MM LC
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)

Certifications

Related Products

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

$226.99
214+ In stock In stock
US: 202 | CA: 12
In stock Learn More
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
ET1000S40LC2
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

$439.99
42+ In stock In stock
US: 32 | CA: 10
In stock Learn More
OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant
ET91000LCOAM
OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber with remote management capabilities

$254.99
35+ In stock In stock
US: 33 | CA: 2
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

$95.99
244+ In stock In stock
US: 220 | CA: 24
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$168.99
67+ In stock In stock
US: 57 | CA: 10
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.