Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

Browse Products...

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Product ID: IES101G2SFPW

Add up to 10 GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management support

Features
  • Expand your network with 8x RJ45 ports + 2x fiber SFP slots in one Gigabit network switch

  • Rugged IP30 industrial design with metal housing and extended temperature range (-40° to +75° C)

  • Front access provides easy access to ports and indicators

More Features . . .
  • Compact wall-mount or DIN-rail mount design (with magnetic mounts)

  • Layer 2 management

  • Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP managed switch

  • Redundant power design (terminal block/DC plug)

  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management

  • IGMP and MLD support

  • Support for link aggregation, VLAN tagging, spanning tree protocol, port-based network access control

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

CDW ZONES PCM IST PCCON SHIU TIGERU NEGG PRO MACM

Government/Education

CDWG PCCONG PCMG
TECHD ASIUS DAN INGM SYNNUS
Available in
$354.99 USD

ID: IES101G2SFPW

In stock: ?
USA: 242  |  Canada: 34
tooltip

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.


Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

Easily deploy or scale your network with this Gigabit Ethernet switch, by adding eight copper Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports and two fiber-optic SFP slots. This IP30 industrial switch provides intelligent Layer 2 management. Its rugged, compact design and wall-mount option with front access make it ideal for demanding applications, even where space is limited.

Expand your network

This versatile GbE switch adapts to your network needs by adding two open SFP slots and eight RJ45 Ethernet ports, providing both fiber and copper connections in a single network switch. The MSA compliant SFP ports are compatible with 100/1000Mbps networks. The network switch allows you to connect up to eight RJ45 devices, so different users can share files and devices, such as printers and scanners, over a LAN connection, and share two devices in the open SFP slots.

Wall-mountable with front access

Wall-mount the compact Gigabit switch to provide convenient front access to ports and indicators. It’s ideal for a wide range of applications, including tight installation areas with significant electromagnetic interference, such as control cabinets and panels. The network switch is also DIN-rail mountable.

Efficient Layer 2 management

The switch delivers efficient and stable performance, with Layer 2 management capabilities. This lets you control packet traffic on a busy network, and customize your settings to achieve optimal network performance, offering improved efficiency and reliability.

Rugged IP30 industrial design

This rugged network switch features an IP30-rated metal housing and extended operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C, which makes it ideal for a wide range of conditions. The sturdy metal enclosure offers durability, even in harsh industrial environments.

Reliable connection for seamless network performance

With support for 10/100/1000Mbps transfer speeds, this managed switch supports full/half-duplex auto-negotiation, jumbo frames, and auto MDI/MDIX operation. This lets you connect your network devices quickly and easily, with little to no configuration required. To help prevent downtime, the switch features redundant 12-48V DC terminal block power inputs, ensuring seamless operation in the event of power failures.

The IES101G2SFPW is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Install in a server rack or cabinet, or wall mount in a convenient location
  • An ideal solution for many network applications including IP surveillance, wireless LAN, building/home automation network and Internet of things (IoT)
  • Add small workgroups to expand your existing network in a business or home office
  • Works well in industrial, non-climate controlled environments, such as warehouses
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, , IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Ports 10
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Buffer Size 512 KB
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex, back pressure for half-duplex
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximum Cable Length 328 ft [100 m]
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2 Gbps (Full-Duplex)
MTBF > 100,000 hrs @ 25 degrees C
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, RFC 3810 MLD version 2, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 2068 HTTP, RFC 1112 IGMP version 1, RFC 2236 IGMP version 2, RFC 3376 IGMP version 3, RFC 2710 MLD version 1, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control, bIEEE 802.1ab LLDP, RFC 768 UDP, RFC 793 TFTP, RFC 791 IP
Surge Protection 6kV ESD, 6kV EFT
Switching Architecture Store-and-Forward
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 8 - RJ-45 Female
2 - SFP Slot Female
1 - Terminal Block (3 Wire) Male
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
8 - 10/100 Mbps and Link/Activity (yellow)
1000 Mbps and Link/Activity (green)
2 - 100Mbps Link/Activity (yellow)
1000Mbps Link/Activity (green)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.5 A
Input Voltage 12 ~ 48 DC
Output Current 1.5A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 90°C (-40°F to 194°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Product Length 7 in [178 mm]
Product Weight 22.1 oz [626 g]
Product Width 5.5 in [139 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 2.5 lb [1.1 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network switch
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - terminal block connector
4 - screw anchors
4 - screws
4 - attaching pins
4 - locking pins
4 - washers
4 - magnets
1 - DIN rail
3 - DIN-rail screws
8 - RJ45 dust caps
2 - SFP dust caps
1 - quick-start guide
8-Port (4 PoE+) Gigabit Ethernet Switch - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES81GPOEW

8-Port (4 PoE+) Gigabit Ethernet Switch - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Connect up to 8 different GbE (4 PoE+) devices, using this IP30 industrial Ethernet switch with intelligent Layer 2 management

$390.99

In stock:   USA: 272  |  Canada: 30

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101G2SFPW

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management support

$354.99

In stock:   USA: 242  |  Canada: 34

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

8 Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Power over Ethernet Switch - 802.3af/at PoE+ Switch - Wall Mountable
IES81000POE

8 Port Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Power over Ethernet Switch - 802.3af/at PoE+ Switch - Wall Mountable

Connect power and Gigabit Ethernet data to 8 PoE-enabled devices, with 30W per-port output - Wall Mountable

$333.99

In stock:   USA: 44  |  Canada: 4

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

8 Port 10/100 PSE Industrial Power over Ethernet Switch - All 8 Ports PoE
IES8100POE

8 Port 10/100 PSE Industrial Power over Ethernet Switch - All 8 Ports PoE

Connect Power and Data to 8 PoE-enabled Devices, with 15.4W per Port Output

$209.99

In stock:   USA: 51  |  Canada: 0
8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101GP2SFW

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

$461.99

In stock:   USA: 216  |  Canada: 12

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

SFP modules (3)

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10km / 550m
GLCLHSMDST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10km / 550m

Add reliable, cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode/multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

$100.99

In stock:   USA: 277  |  Canada: 26

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

SFP transceiver w/ DDM  (1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Single Mode, LC)
SFPG1320C

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM - 20 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

$117.99

In stock:   USA: 123  |  Canada: 6

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)
J4858CST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)

Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

$73.99

In stock:   USA: 117  |  Canada: 36

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Power Adapters (2)

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

$21.99

In stock:   USA: 27  |  Canada: 0
DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

$73.99

In stock:   USA: 119  |  Canada: 0

Cat 6 Cables (2)

Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - ETL Verified (Black)
C6PATCH6BK

Cat6 Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 6 ft. - Black

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

$7.99

In stock:   USA: 6914  |  Canada: 1285

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Snagless Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - Blue
N6PATCH10BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft, Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

$8.99

In stock:   USA: 9344  |  Canada: 1233

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the IES101G2SFPW. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0

Average Customer Ratings

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

* Same day shipping is only available for orders shipping within the United States.

x

Startech.com - 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field