StarTech.com

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft)

Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this SFP+ module

Product ID: EXSFP10GESRS

  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 10GBase-SR compliant networks
  • 100% Juniper compatible, equivalent to the Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR SFP+
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
View More
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • 850 nm optical wavelength
  • Multimode with maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft) and LC fiber connector
  • Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps
  • Hot-pluggable
$353.99 USD
97+ In stock
In stock
US: 80 | CA: 17
97+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Juniper Networks® switches and routers that support the Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR SFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

The 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 300 m (984 ft). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Juniper and other major brands

The 10 Gigabit multimode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Juniper compatible, equivalent to the Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Juniper or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Juniper switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The multi-mode fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on EXSFP10GESRS for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Applications

Replace defective or damaged SFP+ modules in MSA compliant or Juniper equipment

Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP+ slots

Expand your network to remote segments

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Juniper
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 300 m (984 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
MTBF 1,967,709 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Juniper compliant SFP+ port
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [12.6 mm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Weight 0.8 oz [22 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.8 oz [50 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver

Certifications

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-SR - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft)

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.