StarTech.com

MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP1000BXUST

  • Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-BX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$128.99 USD
33+ In stock
In stock
US: 33 | CA: 0
33+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-BX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nmTx/1490nmRx
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.3 in [34 mm]
Package Length 4.6 in [11.6 cm]
Package Width 3.6 in [92 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.7 oz [48 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
Product Height 0.5 in [1.3 cm]
Product Length 2.2 in [57 mm]
Product Width 0.6 in [14 mm]
Weight of Product 0.7 oz [19 g]

Certifications

MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-BX

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.