Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

Browse Products...

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver - Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible - SM LC - 10 km - TAA Compliant

Product ID: SFP10GLRSTTA

Count on reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

Features
  • TAA compliant

  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 10GBase-LR compliant networks

  • 100% Cisco compatible SFP+, equivalent to SFP-10G-LR

More Features . . .
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM)

  • 1310 nm optical wavelength

  • Single-mode with maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and LC fiber connector

  • Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps

  • Hot-pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

CDW ZONES PCM IST PCCON SHIU NEGGB TIGERU NEGG PRO MACM

Government/Education

CDWG PCCONG PCMG
TECHD ASIUS DAN INGM SYNNUS
Available in
$489.99 USD

ID: SFP10GLRSTTA

In stock: ?
USA: 238

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is a TAA compliant transceiver module, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-LR. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the SFP-10G-LR transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 10GBase-LR networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

TAA compliant, built for reliable performance

This TAA compliant product adheres to the requirements of the US Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), allowing government GSA Schedule purchases.

Engineered to deliver reliable network connections, the 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-LR SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on SFP10GLRSTTA for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • TAA compliant, allowing government GSA Schedule purchases
  • Replace defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gbit/s
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
MTBF 1,203,430 hours
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Zinc-Plated Casing
Product Height 0.4 in [10 mm]
Product Length 2.2 in [57 mm]
Product Weight 0.7 oz [19 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.3 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.1 lb [0.1 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver
Gigabit Copper RJ45 SFP Transceiver - Cisco GLC-T Compatible - TAA Compliant
GLCTSTTAA

Gigabit Copper RJ45 SFP Transceiver - Cisco GLC-T Compatible - TAA Compliant

Count on reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections with this RJ45 Mini-GBIC module

$100.99

In stock:   USA: 343  |  Canada: 0
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver - Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10km - TAA Compliant
GLCLHSMDSTTA

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver - Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10km - TAA Compliant

Get dependable, cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode / multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

$128.99

In stock:   USA: 144  |  Canada: 0
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver - Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible - MM LC - 300 m - TAA Compliant
SFP10GSRSTTA

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver - Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible - MM LC - 300 m - TAA Compliant

Add reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

$354.99

In stock:   USA: 439  |  Canada: 2

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module 850nm MM LC w/DDM - 300m
SFP10GSRST

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module 850nm MM LC w/DDM - 300m

Add, replace or upgrade SFP+ modules on 10G fiber equipment

$340.99

In stock:   USA: 292  |  Canada: 53

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

SFP transceiver w/ DDM  (1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Single Mode, LC)
SFPG1320C

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM - 20 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

$117.99

In stock:   USA: 121  |  Canada: 6

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)
SFPF1302C

Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on 100 Mbps fiber equipment

$71.99

In stock:   USA: 179  |  Canada: 6

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)
SFPGESST

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

$76.00

In stock:   USA: 99  |  Canada: 8

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible - MM LC - TAA Compliant
GLCSXMMDSTT

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible - MM LC - TAA Compliant

Add reliable, cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

$113.99

In stock:   USA: 727  |  Canada: 2

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Network Adapter Cards (3)

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
PEX20000SFPI

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

$340.99

In stock:   USA: 921  |  Canada: 27

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

$245.99

In stock:   USA: 318  |  Canada: 14

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
PEX10000SFPI

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation

$275.99

In stock:   USA: 342  |  Canada: 26

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Fiber Media Converters (1)

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed
ET10GSFP

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice

$1,441.99

In stock:   USA: 55  |  Canada: 1

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the SFP10GLRSTTA. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0

Average Customer Ratings

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

* Same day shipping is only available for orders shipping within the United States.

x

Startech.com - 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver - Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible - SM LC - 10 km - TAA Compliant

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field