Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

MSA Uncoded SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP10GBBXUST)

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP10GBBXUST

  • MSA UNCODED SFP+ TRANSCEIVER: 10 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP+ designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 10GbE connectivity
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two.
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-BX | 10Gbps | 10G Bi-Directional Upstream | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1270nmTx/1330nmRx | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi).
View More
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24.
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
$527.99 USD
70+ In stock
In stock
US: 52 | CA: 18
70+
In stock
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX
WDM Yes
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1270nmTx/1330nmRx
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 4.5 in [11.5 cm]
Package Width 3.5 in [90 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.9 oz [54 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver
Material Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [1.3 cm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Weight of Product 0.8 oz [24 g]

Certifications

Accessories

MSA Uncoded SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP10GBBXUST)

Customer Reviews

4 (1 reviews)
4 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(4 stars) High speed and almost no latency

By: Rob M
Testing this from one server to another via a name brand optical cable i couldn't see any real issue here and the Transceiver worked well. The only main issue that i could see wrong was the rubber protective grommet for the optical input was missing but this did not at all hinder the operation of the item. I did look in the Mylar packaging for it but it was no where to be seen, my guess was just an oversight. All in all great product and worth every penny if low latency and reliability is what your looking for.
Comment Helpful? Yes - 0 No - 0 Report