Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

HPE 720187-B21 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 150m - 850nm - DDM HPE BladeSystem, c-Class, FlexFabric 20/40

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: 720187-B21-ST

  • 100% HPE 720187-B21 COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like BladeSystem, c-Class, FlexFabric 20/40, , and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4 | 40Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | MPO Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 150m (492ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
View More
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
$191.99 USD
27+ In stock
In stock
US: 17 | CA: 10
27+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HPE
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Max Transfer Distance 150 m (492 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
Type Multi Mode
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 8.500
Product Length 0.7 in [1.9 cm]
Product Width 122.000
Weight of Product 37.500
Packaging Information
Package Height 35.000
Package Length 205.000
Package Width 120.000
Shipping (Package) Weight 60.000
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ Transceiver

Certifications

HPE 720187-B21 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 150m - 850nm - DDM HPE BladeSystem, c-Class, FlexFabric 20/40

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.