Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - LC 10km - 1270nm to 1330nm - DDM

40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: QSFP40LR4ST

  • 100% MSA UNCODED QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 40GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-LR4 | 40Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1270nm to 1330nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools.
View More
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch; our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
$1,721.99 USD
60+ In stock
In stock
US: 41 | CA: 19
60+
In stock
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,489,426 hours
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1270nm to 1330nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 2.5 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.3 in [32 mm]
Package Length 4.6 in [11.7 cm]
Package Width 3.6 in [92 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 2.7 oz [76 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver
Material Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [1.3 cm]
Product Length 2.8 in [72 mm]
Product Width 0.7 in [18.4 mm]
Weight of Product 1.4 oz [40 g]

Certifications

Related Products

MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 100m - 850nm - DDM
$432.99
198+ In stock In stock
US: 139 | CA: 59
In stock Learn More

Accessories

MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - LC 10km - 1270nm to 1330nm - DDM

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.