StarTech.com

MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: QSFP40SR4ST

  • Delivers reliable 40 GbE connections for 40GBASE-SR4 compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 0.7 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$461.99 USD
195+ In stock
In stock
US: 136 | CA: 59
195+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 150 m (492 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,489,426 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - MPO
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 0.7 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 4.7 in [12 cm]
Package Width 3.5 in [90 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 2.2 oz [62 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver
Product Height 0.5 in [1.3 cm]
Product Length 2.8 in [72 mm]
Product Width 0.7 in [18.4 mm]
Weight of Product 1.2 oz [34 g]

Certifications

Related Products

MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4
QSFP40LR4ST
MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4

40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$1,807.99
28+ In stock In stock
US: 8 | CA: 20
In stock Learn More

Accessories

MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.