StarTech.com

Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on 100 Mbps fiber equipment

Product ID: SFPF1302C

  • Supports data transfer rates up to 155 Mbps
  • Supports distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles)
  • Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA)
View More
  • Compatible with Cisco® equipment
  • LC Fiber connector
  • Fully Hot Pluggable
$71.99 USD
163+ In stock
In stock
US: 157 | CA: 6
163+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

The SFPF1302C Cisco® Compatible Fast Ethernet Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 2 km (1.2 miles) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your 100 Mbps fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Featuring data rates of up to 155 Mbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), this LC SFP module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering convenience and scalability, the fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, enabling you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 1300nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-FE-100FX transceiver.

Backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Fully compliant with MSA standards, this hot-pluggable module can be installed into any networking device that features an MSA compliant or Cisco compliant port
  • Equipped with an industry standard multimode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 2 km

Applications

Replacing defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment

Expand your network to remote segments

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 155 Mbps
MTBF 1,472,572 hours
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 100 Mbps fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 30~70% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 0.6 in [14 mm]
Product Length 2.6 in [65 mm]
Product Weight 0.9 oz [25 g]
Product Width 0.4 in [9 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 3.4 oz [95 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 155 Mbps Multi Mode LC SFP

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m
SFPSXMM
Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

$87.99
139+ In stock In stock
US: 123 | CA: 16
In stock Learn More
SFP transceiver w/ DDM  (1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Single Mode, LC)
SFPG1320C
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM - 20 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

$117.99
112+ In stock In stock
US: 105 | CA: 7
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.