StarTech.com

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 500 m (1640 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: GLCSXMMDSTT

  • 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MMD guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$77.99 USD
167+ In stock
In stock
US: 167 | CA: 0
167+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 500 m (1640 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 861,479 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Zinc-Plated Casing
Product Height 0.4 in [10.5 mm]
Product Length 2.2 in [57 mm]
Product Weight 0.7 oz [19 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.8 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.8 oz [52 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver

Certifications

Related Products

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR
SFP10GSRST
Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$342.99
412+ In stock In stock
US: 397 | CA: 15
In stock Learn More
SFP transceiver w/ DDM  (1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Single Mode, LC)
SFPG1320C
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 20 km (12.4 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$117.99
52+ In stock In stock
US: 44 | CA: 8
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-FX
SFPF1302C
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-FX

100 Mbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 2 km (1.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$71.99
20+ In stock In stock
US: 4 | CA: 16
In stock Learn More
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGESST
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$76.00
3678+ In stock In stock
US: 3670 | CA: 8
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
GLCLHSMDSTTA
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$108.99
134+ In stock In stock
US: 134 | CA: 0
In stock
 Cisco GLC-T Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T
GLCTSTTAA
Cisco GLC-T Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$100.99
161+ In stock In stock
US: 161 | CA: 0
In stock
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
GLCSXMMDSTT
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 500 m (1640 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$77.99
177+ In stock In stock
US: 167 | CA: 10
In stock Learn More
Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR
SFP10GLRSTTA
Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$468.99
263+ In stock In stock
US: 263 | CA: 0
In stock
Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR
SFP10GSRSTTA
Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$347.99
242+ In stock In stock
US: 240 | CA: 2
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.