StarTech.com

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: GLCSXMMRGDST

  • 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$73.99 USD
28+ In stock
In stock
US: 20 | CA: 8
28+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [1.3 cm]
Product Length 2.2 in [56.6 mm]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.7 mm]
Weight of Product 0.5 oz [15 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.3 in [33 mm]
Package Length 3.7 in [93 mm]
Package Width 4.6 in [11.8 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.5 oz [43 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver

Certifications

Related Products

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
GLCLHSMDST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$64.99
247+ In stock In stock
US: 239 | CA: 8
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-ZX
GLCZXSMRGDST
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-ZX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 70 km (43.5 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$245.99
120+ In stock In stock
US: 103 | CA: 17
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
GLCSXMMDST
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$73.99
544+ In stock In stock
US: 534 | CA: 10
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-EX
GLCEXSMDST
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-EX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$203.99
105+ In stock In stock
US: 82 | CA: 23
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack
GLCLHSMD10ST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$609.99
41+ In stock In stock
US: 35 | CA: 6
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
SFPGLCLHSMST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$68.99
1265+ In stock In stock
US: 1218 | CA: 47
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGLCSXMMST
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$71.99
602+ In stock In stock
US: 571 | CA: 31
In stock Learn More
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGESST
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$76.00
3569+ In stock In stock
US: 3563 | CA: 6
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack
GLCSXMM10PST
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$510.99
99+ In stock In stock
US: 94 | CA: 5
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack
GLCLHSM10PST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$567.99
75+ In stock In stock
US: 67 | CA: 8
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Cisco GLC-SX-MM-RGD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.