StarTech.com

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation

Product ID: PEX10000SFPI

  • Add a 10GbE SFP+ slot to your server or workstation for fast, high bandwidth connectivity, compatible with SR or LR transceivers
  • Compatible with multimode or single-mode fiber
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
View More
  • PXE network boot support
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only) and IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
  • Compliant with PCI Express Rev 2.0 specification, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
  • Up to 15K jumbo frame support
347,99 € EUR exc VAT
417,59 € EUR inc VAT

Overview

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM

In addition, StarTech.com provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

Add 10Gbps network connectivity to file or application servers and high-performance workstations

Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distances than copper cabling

Supports secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

Upgrade your onboard network adapter to 10 Gigabit SFP+, for faster communication

Create a video / audio editing console with 10Gbps access to network storage

Ideal for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel - 82599
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only), IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
PCI Express Rev 2.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 15K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8 Male
Internal Ports 1 - SFP+ Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Environmental
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 120 mm [4.7 in]
Product Length 135 mm [5.3 in]
Product Weight 102 g [3.6 oz]
Product Width 18 mm [0.7 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 178 g [6.3 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 10G open SFP+ fiber network card
1 - low-profile bracket
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only

Certifications

Related Products

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
PEX20000SFPI
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

462,99 € exc VAT
555,59 € inc VAT
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

308,99 € exc VAT
370,79 € inc VAT

Accessories