Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

Product ID: PEX10000SFP

  • Faster networking with up to 10Gbps over fiber optic cabling
  • Broad SFP+ compatibility and compliant with most 10 Gigabit SFP+ modules (10GBASE-LR/SR/LRM)
  • Lower power consumption (4.12W max) than most comparable cards, with an energy-efficient chipset
View More
  • Virtualization (VMWare® ESXi and Microsoft Hyper-V®) and iSCSI support
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only) and IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
  • Up to 16K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports 802.3ad (Link Aggregation) and 802.1Q (VLAN Tagging)
  • Compliant with PCI Express Rev 2.0 specification, using PCIe x4 (or higher) slot
  • Supports Checksum Offload (IP, TCP, UDP) and Large Send Offload
  • Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • Configured with standard-profile bracket, low-profile/half-height bracket included, ideal for installation in 1U server and rackmount applications
$340.99 CAD
405+ In stock
In stock
CA: 27 | US: 378
405+
In stock
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Tehuti - TN4010
AMCC - QT2025
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only), IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
PCI Express Rev 2.0
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 16K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
MTBF 38,400 hours
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN Tagging)
IEEE 802.1P (Layer 2 Priority Encoding)
IEEE 802.3x (2005 Flow Control Support)
RFC 2819 (RMON MIB Statistics)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x4 Male
External Ports 1 - SFP+ Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
Mac OS X® 10.10.3 to 10.14
Linux® 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
VMWare® ESXi 5.0/5.1/6.0/6.5
Microsoft Hyper-V®
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
System and Cable Requirements Available PCI Express x4 slot
Not compatible with 10/100/1000 Mbps SFP transceivers, 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver required
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Link/Activity (Green)
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4.12W Max
Environmental
Humidity 20~80% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 85°C (-4°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 4.7 in [12 cm]
Product Length 3.3 in [84 mm]
Product Width 0.7 in [18 mm]
Weight of Product 1.6 oz [45 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 5.7 in [14.4 cm]
Package Width 6.8 in [17.3 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 5.1 oz [145 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1 Port PCI Express 10GBase-LR/SR/LRM Fiber Network Card
1 - Low-Profile Bracket
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
Mac OS X® 10.10.3 to 10.14
Linux® 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
VMWare® ESXi 5.0/5.1/6.0/6.5
Microsoft Hyper-V®

Certifications

Related Products

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$266.99
657+ In stock In stock
CA: 50 | US: 607
In stock Learn More
PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m
PEX1000MMSC2
PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network

$266.99
987+ In stock In stock
CA: 108 | US: 879
In stock Learn More
MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-T
SFP10GBTST
MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-T

10 Gbps | Copper | RJ45 | 30 m (98.4 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$1,021.99
124+ In stock In stock
CA: 17 | US: 107
In stock Learn More

Accessories

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.