Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot

Fiber to Copper Media Converter | 10GBASE-T | 10Gbps Unmanaged | Single Mode & Multimode

Product ID: MCM10GSFP

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber-optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • Customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multimode or single-mode transceiver using the open 10Gb SFP+ slot
  • 10Gbps (10GBASE-T) compatible RJ45 port supports auto-negotiation
  • Install easily with compact and durable standalone design
$1,005.99 CAD
226+ In stock
In stock
CA: 64 | US: 162
226+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LW
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-EW
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-R
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SW
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-T
PoE No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Auto-Negotiation Yes
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
MTBF 38400 hours
Remote Management Ability No
Type Single Mode / Multi Mode
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - RJ-45 Female
Connector B 1 - SFP+ Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Link
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 2.5A
Output Current 2A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type M
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10% ~ 90%
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°C)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 120°C (-40°F to 248°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Material Aluminum
Product Height 1.2 in [3 cm]
Product Length 4.8 in [12.2 cm]
Product Width 3.1 in [80 mm]
Weight of Product 9.7 oz [274 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.5 in [38 mm]
Package Length 8.1 in [20.7 cm]
Package Width 5.7 in [14.4 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 12.4 oz [350 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.