Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber with remote management capabilities

Product ID: ET91000LCOAM

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Supports 802.3ah OAM In-band management for monitoring connection status
  • Gigabit Multi Mode LC SFP installed (up to 550m)
View More
  • SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
  • 9k Jumbo Frame Support
  • Per-port bandwidth control
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
$371.99 CAD
22+ In stock
In stock
CA: 4 | US: 18
22+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ah EFM
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 65,000 Hrs
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36 A
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12V DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 12
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Material Steel
Product Height 0.9 in [2.3 cm]
Product Length 6.4 in [16.3 cm]
Product Width 3.4 in [87 mm]
Weight of Product 14.5 oz [411 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 3.6 in [92 mm]
Package Length 8.1 in [20.6 cm]
Package Width 5.4 in [13.6 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 27.9 oz [789 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$244.99
100+ In stock In stock
CA: 16 | US: 84
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SM402
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

$702.99
90+ In stock In stock
CA: 1 | US: 89
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2C
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$214.99
137+ In stock In stock
CA: 5 | US: 132
In stock Learn More
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

$330.99
351+ In stock In stock
CA: 8 | US: 343
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

$259.99
46+ In stock In stock
CA: 8 | US: 38
In stock Learn More

Accessories

OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.