StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber

Product ID: MCMGBSCMM055

  • Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
View More
  • Compact design and wall mountable
  • Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Provides DIP switch supporting Link Fault Pass-through function
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring
  • 850 nm wavelength
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass-through
$171.99 CAD
1401+ In stock
In stock
CA: 7 | US: 1394
1401+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over MM fiber-optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper
10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV
Switching Architecture Store-and-Forward
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - 1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
1 - FX Link/Activity
1 - Power
1 - TP Link/Activity
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.5 A
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 2.6 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5 ~ 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Brown
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 1 in [2.6 cm]
Product Length 2.8 in [70 mm]
Product Width 3.8 in [97 mm]
Weight of Product 7.1 oz [200 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 2.6 in [66 mm]
Package Length 5.2 in [13.3 cm]
Package Width 11 in [28 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 19.9 oz [564 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - media converter
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - quick-start guide

Certifications

Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m

Customer Reviews

5 (1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(5 stars) Works Great

By: 11nivek111
This product works as advertised and is well constructed and easily installed.
Comment Helpful? Yes - 0 No - 0 Report