StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

Product ID: MCM1110SFP

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
View More
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • Durable metal housing
  • Auto MDIX
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
$125.99 CAD
9+ In stock
In stock
CA: 9 | US: 0
9+
In stock
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Type Multi Mode
Single Mode
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - SFP Slot Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP transceiver used (sold separately)
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Fiber Port Link/Act
1 - Copper Port Link/Act
1 - 1000 Mbps
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 1 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 2 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Brown
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 1 in [26 mm]
Product Length 3.7 in [95 mm]
Product Weight 6.5 oz [184 g]
Product Width 2.8 in [70 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 19.2 oz [544 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter w/ open SFP slot
1 - universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

$176.99
3375+ In stock In stock
CA: 89 | US: 3286
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$220.99
43+ In stock In stock
CA: 6 | US: 37
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

$233.99
76+ In stock In stock
CA: 11 | US: 65
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SM402
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

$633.99
11+ In stock In stock
CA: 8 | US: 3
In stock Learn More
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (SC)
ET90110WDM2
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable

$594.99
8+ In stock In stock
CA: 8 | US: 0
In stock
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

$297.99
672+ In stock In stock
CA: 33 | US: 639
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Customer Reviews

5 (1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(5 stars) Excellent

By:
Bought this model 9 months ago, it has been working 24/7 with continuous data transmission and I have never had a problem. Never gets too warm, and you can mount it on a wall. Compatible with every SFP adapter (currently using a Brocade for LC fiber). Perfect for SOHOs like mine.
Comment Helpful? Yes - 1 No - 0 Report