StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km (6.2 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

Product ID: ET91000SM10

  • Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
View More
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports full- or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
  • Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
  • Fast, hassle-free setup
  • Rugged steel enclosure
$397.99 CDN
1+ In stock
In stock
CA: 1 | US: 0
1+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Diagram showing the media converter extending a network switch by 10 km using fiber optic cable

Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

The ET91000SM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

Can be installed into the StarTech.com 20U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)

Use fiber optic cable to connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings, at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows

Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn’t acceptable

Easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now, or in the future — perfect for small and medium businesses

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-LX)
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Flow Control None
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2 Gbps (Full-Duplex)
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Remote Management Ability No
Switching Architecture None
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements The media converter can only be used with Gigabit SFP modules, and will not support 10/100Mbps modules.
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - PWR
1 - RPF
1 - LFP
1 - LNK
1 - LINK - RJ45
1 - FULL - RJ45
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.48 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 19.2
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Enclosure Type Steel and Plastic
Product Height 0.9 in [23 mm]
Product Length 6.4 in [163 mm]
Product Weight 14.5 oz [411 g]
Product Width 3.5 in [88 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 27.3 oz [774 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - instruction manual

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km
ET91000SM20
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

$361.99
80+ In stock In stock
CA: 10 | US: 70
In stock Learn More
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
ET1000S40LC2
1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber

$576.99
73+ In stock In stock
CA: 10 | US: 63
In stock Learn More
OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant
ET91000LCOAM
OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber with remote management capabilities

$334.99
53+ In stock In stock
CA: 2 | US: 51
In stock Learn More
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

$297.99
451+ In stock In stock
CA: 17 | US: 434
In stock Learn More
10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed
ET10GSFP
10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice

$1,522.99
9+ In stock In stock
CA: 4 | US: 5
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2C
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$187.99
151+ In stock In stock
CA: 4 | US: 147
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$220.99
107+ In stock In stock
CA: 5 | US: 102
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

$125.99
399+ In stock In stock
CA: 11 | US: 388
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

$176.99
1572+ In stock In stock
CA: 148 | US: 1424
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.