StarTech.com

HP J9150A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: J9150AST

  • 100% compatibility with HP J9150A guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1.2 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$419.99 CDN
240+ In stock
In stock
CA: 16 | US: 224
240+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

The J9150AST is an HP J9150A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 850 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft) 
  • MTBF: 1,967,709 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in HP switches and routers 

Expand your network to remote segments 

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 300 m (984 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 11.1 Gbps
MTBF 1,967,709 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP+ port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.2 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [13 mm]
Product Length 2.2 in [57 mm]
Product Weight 0.7 oz [20 g]
Product Width 0.6 in [14 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 3.4 oz [95 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver

Certifications

Related Products

HP JD092B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR
JD092BST
HP JD092B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$423.99
124+ In stock In stock
CA: 8 | US: 116
In stock Learn More
HP J9151A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR
J9151AST
HP J9151A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$651.99
170+ In stock In stock
CA: 9 | US: 161
In stock Learn More
HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR
455883B21ST
HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$441.99
181+ In stock In stock
CA: 18 | US: 163
In stock Learn More
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX
J4859CST
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$121.99
213+ In stock In stock
CA: 27 | US: 186
In stock Learn More
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX - 10 Pack
J4859C10PKST
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$944.99
62+ In stock In stock
CA: 29 | US: 33
In stock Learn More
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
J4858CST
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$96.99
282+ In stock In stock
CA: 130 | US: 152
In stock Learn More
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX- 10 Pack
J4858C10PKST
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX- 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$669.99
4+ In stock In stock
CA: 2 | US: 2
In stock Learn More
HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T
J8177CST
HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$145.99
137+ In stock In stock
CA: 25 | US: 112
In stock Learn More
HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T - 10 Pack
J8177C10PKST
HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$852.99
40+ In stock In stock
CA: 4 | US: 36
In stock Learn More
HP 453154-B21 Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T
453154B21ST
HP 453154-B21 Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$180.99
706+ In stock In stock
CA: 52 | US: 654
In stock Learn More

Accessories

HP J9150A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.