Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP10GBLRST

  • Delivers reliable 10 GbE connections for 10GBASE-LR compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1.3 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$400.99 CAD
94+ In stock
In stock
CA: 11 | US: 83
94+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.3 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 4.5 in [11.5 cm]
Package Width 3.5 in [90 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.8 oz [52 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver
Material Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [1.3 cm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Weight of Product 0.8 oz [22 g]

Certifications

Accessories

MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR

Customer Reviews

5 (1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(5 stars) Best SFP

By: Rob M
I have review 3 of the SFP's from Startech and I can say without a doubt this is the best one yet. This SFP out as well as the 700.00 variant in some aspects like line noise between the socket and transceiver which is in most cases unavoidable and will cause some speed degradation. If your looking for a 10km transceiver that wont break the bank, look no further.
Comment Helpful? Yes - 0 No - 0 Report