StarTech.com

Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP JD089B Compatible - 100m

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections with this SFP module

Product ID: JD089BST

  • Delivers reliable RJ45 Ethernet connections for 1000Base-T networks
  • 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP JD089B SFP
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
View More
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • RJ45 copper interface
  • Maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.)
  • Maximum data rates up to 1000Mbps
  • Supports auto-negotiation
  • Hot-pluggable
$106.99 CDN
443+ In stock
In stock
CA: 48 | US: 395
443+
In stock

Volume Order? Request a quote

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Overview

This HP compatible Gigabit Copper SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality SFP transceiver module can be installed into HP® networking devices that support the HP JD089B SFP transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

The SFP transceiver provides 10Base-T / 100Base-TX / 1000Base-T throughput over a distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.) using a copper RJ-45 connection. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a copper Ethernet port on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This Gigabit RJ45 copper SFP is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

This Gigabit Copper SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP JD089B transceiver. The StarTech.com transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this SFP is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and convenient solution that’s compatible with a multitude of multi and single-port Gigabit Ethernet networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports auto-negotiation, maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.), and maximum data rates of up to 1000Mbps.

You can count on JD089BST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Applications

Works with Mini-GBIC fiber (MM or SM) and copper (RJ45) slots (NICs, fiber media converters)

Use in server rooms and data centers to bridge very long distances without fear of EM interference, and to provide a high-bandwidth and low-latency interconnect between backbone network devices (such as switches and routers)

Provides port flexibility to match your changing needs over time, from copper to fiber

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 100 m (328 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
MTBF 4,655,371 hours
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
For use in 1 Gigabit networking equipment and media converters
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [13.8 mm]
Product Length 2.7 in [68 mm]
Product Weight 0.8 oz [22 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.7 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.9 oz [54 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP J8177C Compatible - 10 Pack
J8177C10PKST
Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP J8177C Compatible - 10 Pack

Ensure reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections and maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of RJ45 Mini-GBIC modules

$852.99
6+ In stock In stock
CA: 4 | US: 2
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Copper RJ45 SFP Transceiver Module - HP 453154-B21 Compatible
453154B21ST
Gigabit Copper RJ45 SFP Transceiver Module - HP 453154-B21 Compatible

Count on reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections with this RJ45 Mini-GBIC module

$180.99
716+ In stock In stock
CA: 49 | US: 667
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack
J4858C10PKST
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack

Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections at maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules

$669.99
20+ In stock In stock
CA: 7 | US: 13
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.)
J4859CST
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.)

Count on dependable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode / multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

$121.99
165+ In stock In stock
CA: 42 | US: 123
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack
J4859C10PKST
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack

Count on maximum cost-savings and dependable Gigabit Ethernet connections with this bulk pack of single-mode / multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules

$944.99
39+ In stock In stock
CA: 37 | US: 2
In stock Learn More
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP JD092B Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300m (984 ft)
JD092BST
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP JD092B Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300m (984 ft)

Ensure reliable, cost-efficient 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

$423.99
20+ In stock In stock
CA: 20 | US: 0
In stock
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft)
J9150AST
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft)

Ensure reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

$419.99
91+ In stock In stock
CA: 14 | US: 77
In stock Learn More
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP 455883-B21 Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft.)
455883B21ST
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP 455883-B21 Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft.)

Get dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this multi-mode Mini-GBIC module

$441.99
248+ In stock In stock
CA: 23 | US: 225
In stock Learn More
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9151A Compatible - SM LC with DDM - 10 km (6.2 mi)
J9151AST
10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9151A Compatible - SM LC with DDM - 10 km (6.2 mi)

Ensure dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this single-mode Mini-GBIC module

$651.99
271+ In stock In stock
CA: 49 | US: 222
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)
J4858CST
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)

Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

$96.99
164+ In stock In stock
CA: 30 | US: 134
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP JD089B Compatible - 100m

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.