Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: J8177CST

  • 100% compatibility with HP J8177C guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Uses a cost-effective cabling alternative to fiber-optic set ups
View More
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
  • Low power consumption of less than 1.3 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$77.99 CAD
238+ In stock
In stock
CA: 22 | US: 216
238+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP®
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Max Transfer Distance 100 m (328 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
MTBF 4,655,371 hours
Type Copper
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
For use in 1 Gigabit networking equipment and media converters
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.3 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.3 in [34 mm]
Package Length 3.6 in [92 mm]
Package Width 4.6 in [11.8 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.9 oz [53 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
Material Aluminum
Product Height 0.6 in [1.4 cm]
Product Length 2.7 in [68 mm]
Product Width 0.6 in [14 mm]
Weight of Product 0.9 oz [25 g]

Certifications

Related Products

HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T - 10 Pack
J8177C10PKST
HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$898.99
50+ In stock In stock
CA: 6 | US: 44
In stock Learn More
HP 453154-B21 Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T
453154B21ST
HP 453154-B21 Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$82.99
664+ In stock In stock
CA: 55 | US: 609
In stock Learn More
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX- 10 Pack
J4858C10PKST
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX- 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$706.99
95+ In stock In stock
CA: 5 | US: 90
In stock Learn More
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX
J4859CST
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$77.99
402+ In stock In stock
CA: 25 | US: 377
In stock Learn More
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX - 10 Pack
J4859C10PKST
HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$995.99
54+ In stock In stock
CA: 41 | US: 13
In stock Learn More
HP JD092B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR
JD092BST
HP JD092B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$446.99
46+ In stock In stock
CA: 10 | US: 36
In stock Learn More
HP J9150A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR
J9150AST
HP J9150A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$79.99
55+ In stock In stock
CA: 44 | US: 11
In stock Learn More
HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR
455883B21ST
HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$466.99
216+ In stock In stock
CA: 19 | US: 197
In stock Learn More
HP J9151A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR
J9151AST
HP J9151A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-LR

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$133.99
54+ In stock In stock
CA: 17 | US: 37
In stock Learn More
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
J4858CST
HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$74.99
372+ In stock In stock
CA: 47 | US: 325
In stock Learn More

Accessories

HP J8177C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-T

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.