HDMI Over Fiber Extender (LC) - 4K 60Hz HDMI 2.0 - 3300ft (1km) over Single Mode - 1000ft (300m) over Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - Transmitter/Receiver AV Converter Kit

HDMI® Transmitter and Receiver Kit | HDMI® 2.0b | 7.1 Surround Sound | Single and Multimode Fiber

Product ID: ST121HD20FXA

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • HDMI OVER FIBER EXTENDER KIT: Extend an Ultra HD (UHD) 4K 60Hz HDMI 2.0 signal + 7.1 CH audio up to 3280ft (1km) over single mode or up to 985ft (300m) over multimode fiber cabling w/ an LC connector; HDR10 / HDCP 2.2; 4:4:4 chroma subsampling
  • RELIABLE VIDEO TRANSMISSION: Fiber connection allows for uncompressed and uninterrupted video transmission & Electromagnetic interference (EMI) immunity and optical isolation for reliable signal integrity; 3x Status LEDs for power/optical link/HDMI link
  • SERIAL AND IR EXTENSION: Extend serial or IR signals over the fiber cable; IR control extension kit includes 2x IR Receivers & 2x IR Blasters (IR remote not included); RS-232 terminal block connectors for device or display control (up to 115.2Kbps)
Your price
€940.99 EUR excl. VAT
€1,138.60 EUR incl. VAT

This HDMI over Fiber Extender kit lets you transmit your HDMI® audio video signal up to 3300 feet (1000 m) over single-mode fiber, or up to 1000 feet (300 m) over multimode fiber. This converter kit includes both the transmitter and receiver for a complete end-to-end solution.

Astonishing 4K Picture Quality 

This HDMI optical extender supports resolutions up to 4K 60Hz (3840 x 2160), providing four times the picture quality of high-definition (1080p). The UHD HDMI Extender supports HDMI 2.0 capabilities, offering 4:4:4 chroma subsampling. This ensures a crystal-clear picture quality and breathtaking color reproduction that is ideal for delivering video content from sources such as Apple TV 4K, Fire TV Stick 4K, or nVidia Shield TV.  

Long-Distance Transmission 

The Long Range HDMI Extender allows you to extend an HDMI signal up to 3300 feet (1000 m) over single-mode fiber and 1000 feet (300 m) over multimode fiber. Not only is this an incredibly long range solution that can extend an HDMI signal across or between buildings, but because fiber optics transmit data using light rather than copper, it will not cause or be affected by electromagnetic Interference (EMI). 

The Choice of IT Pros Since 1985   

StarTech.com conducts thorough compatibility and performance testing on all our products to ensure we are meeting or exceeding industry standards and providing high-quality products to IT Professionals. Our local StarTech.com Technical Advisors have broad product expertise and work directly with our StarTech.com Engineers to provide support for our customers both pre and post-sales. 

ST121HD20FXA is backed by 2-year StarTech.com warranty with free lifetime technical support. 

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Extend an HDMI video source in a hospital, with no EMI (electromagnetic interference)
  • Optimize placement of your demo stations at tradeshows and in auditoriums
  • Connect a video source to a display across a large building complex

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro España V934889
  • Esprinet ST121HD20FXA
  • UPC 065030885034

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors HDMI (19 pin)
1 - Remote Unit Connectors HDMI (19 pin)
1 - Local Unit Connectors Fiber Optic LC Simplex
1 - Remote Unit Connectors Fiber Optic LC Simplex
1 - Local Unit Connectors IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR)
1 - Remote Unit Connectors IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR)
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)
Humidity 0-80%
Hardware Ports 1
Cabling Fiber Optic
Audio Yes
Rack-Mountable No
Daisy-Chain No
Packaging Information Package Height 57 mm [2.2 in]
Package Length 18.5 cm [7.3 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.0 kg [2.2 lb]
Package Width 25 cm [9.8 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 18 Gbps
Max Distance 1 km (0.6 mi)
Maximum Digital Resolutions 4096 x 2160 (4K) @ 60 Hz
Supported Resolutions Single Mode
1000 Meters at 4096 x 2160 60Hz

Multimode
300 Meters at 4096 x 2160 60Hz
Wide Screen Supported Yes
Audio Specifications Supports Dolby® TrueHD, DTS-HD MA, Atmos
General Specifications IR Interface: Bi-directional
38Khz / ±10° / 5M
Wall-Mountable
Optional
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Product Height 18 mm [0.7 in]
Product Length 16.1 cm [6.3 in]
Weight of Product 282 g [10.0 oz]
Product Width 68 mm [2.7 in]
Material Steel
Power Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Voltage 5V DC
Output Current 1A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 3
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package Local HDMI® Extender Unit
Remote HDMI® Receiver Unit
2 - Included in Package IR Receiver
IR Blaster
1 - Included in Package 7ft. [2.1m] Fiber Optic Patch Cable
2 - Included in Package Foot Pad Set
Universal Power Adapter NA / UK / EU / AU
1 - Included in Package User Manual

Accessories

SVA5M3NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 5V, 3A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

Your price
€21.99 EUR excl. VAT
€26.61 EUR incl. VAT
HDMIDVIMM6

6 ft HDMI to DVI-D Cable - M/M

Connect an HDMI®-enabled output device to a DVI-D display, or a DVI-D output device to an HDMI-capable display

Your price
€11.99 EUR excl. VAT
€14.51 EUR incl. VAT
CDP2HD4K60H

USB-C to HDMI Adapter with HDR - 4K 60Hz - Black

USB Type-C™ Video Adapter | Ultra HD | Up to 18Gbps | Thunderbolt™ 3 Compatible

Your price
€47.99 EUR excl. VAT
€58.07 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€52.99 EUR excl. VAT
€64.12 EUR incl. VAT
ST122HD202

2-Port HDMI Splitter with HDR - 4K 60Hz

1 In 2 Out Video Splitter | HDMI 2.0 | HDR | 2-Year Warranty

Your price
€71.99 EUR excl. VAT
€87.11 EUR incl. VAT
Discontinued
ST124HD20

4K HDMI Splitter - HDMI Splitter 1 In 4 Out - 4-Port - 4K 60Hz

Connect your HDMI audio/video source to four displays simultaneously, using this HDMI splitter box that supports 4K at 60Hz resolution

Your price
€134.99 EUR excl. VAT
€163.34 EUR incl. VAT
ST128HD20

8-Port 4K 60Hz HDMI Splitter

Easily distribute an HDMI 4K60 signal to up to eight monitors with this HDMI 2.0 splitter

Your price
€251.99 EUR excl. VAT
€304.91 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

  1. The power adapter may not be connected at the correct unit or may not be connected at all.  Please check your product manual to see where your power adapter has to be positioned.
  2. An adapter to another video signal may be connected to the Transmitter or Receiver unit.  Please avoid any converters for the initial setup.
  3. The Cat 5 or 6 cable coming from the transmitter or receiver unit may be connected to a network switch.  Some of our video extenders will work in this configuration, but others will not. Please check your product manual to see if your model can be used connected to an IP network. For the initial setup, avoid connecting the Cat 5 or 6 cables to any network switch, hub, or router.
  4. The category of Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) cables may not meet StarTech.com’s requirements. Ensure at least Cat 5, 5e, or six cables are used, and they have eight wires. Some Cat 5 cables only have four wires. If using Cat 6 cables, be aware they have more twists per foot, so you may have to use shorter cable lengths if using Cat 6 cabling between your video extenders.
  5. Bundling up the UTP cabling connected to the extenders can cause crosstalk, which will prevent the video signal from showing on the display.  Unwrapping the cable should resolve this issue.
  1. Please check to see if your model has an adjustable Gain dial on the remote unit.
  2. If it does, use it to adjust the color until it is acceptable.
  3. Replace the VGA cable with a higher quality cable like StarTech.com’s MXT101MMHQ.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

You might also like

Back to top
Wait...