PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Product ID: PEX1000SFP2

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Compatible with most Gigabit SFP modules
  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket
Your price
€226.99 EUR excl. VAT
€272.39 EUR incl. VAT

The PEX1000SFP2 PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a PCI Express-based computer directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

This Gigabit fiber card adapts to your network fiber connection and distance requirements to offer flexible configuration via an open SFP slot, and is compatible with most . With broad SFP compatibility the fiber network card lets you use your preferred SFP, giving you more options to connect your computer directly to a fiber network.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, often problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this versatile fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, perfect for installation in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Ideal for secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
  • Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance
  • Retain full Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distances than copper cabling

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Adapts to your network configuration using the fiber transceiver of your choice, through an open SFP slot
  • No electronic interference provides a secure fiber network infrastructure through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
  • Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro France V933202
  • Tech Data - France 4631420
  • UPC 065030857383

Compatibility

  • Windows 8 logo
  • Windows 7 logo
  • Windows Server 2012 logo
  • Mac OS X Mavericks (10.9) logo
  • Linux logo
  • Windows 10 logo
  • Windows Server 2016 logo
  • Windows Server 2019 logo
Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Connector Type(s) PCI Express x1
1 - External Ports SFP Slot
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-Condensing)
Hardware Ports 1
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168E
Marvell - 88E1111B1
Indicators 1 - LED Indicators Link (Green)
Activity (Yellow)
Packaging Information Package Height 52 mm [2,0 in]
Package Length 21,7 cm [8,5 in]
Package Width 17,1 cm [6,7 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 200 g [7,1 oz]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Buffer Size 48 KB
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Auto MDIX Yes
Full Duplex Support Yes
MTBF 770,619 hours
Physical Characteristics Material Steel
Product Length 12,8 cm [5,0 in]
Product Width 18 mm [0,7 in]
Product Height 11,8 cm [4,6 in]
Weight of Product 57 g [2,0 oz]
Power Power Consumption (In Watts) 3.2W Max
Software OS Compatibility Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®
Special Notes / Requirements System and Cable Requirements Not compatible with 100Mbps SFP transceivers, Gigabit SFP transceiver required
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit SFP Network Card
Low-Profile Bracket
Driver CD
Instruction Manual

Accessories

SFPGLCLHSMST

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 20km - 1310nm - Cisco IE3400, IE3300, IE3200

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Your price
€73.99 EUR excl. VAT
€88.79 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€66.99 EUR excl. VAT
€80.39 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€62.99 EUR excl. VAT
€75.59 EUR incl. VAT
Discontinued
SFPG1340C

Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 40 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

Your price
€154.99 EUR excl. VAT
€185.99 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€76.99 EUR excl. VAT
€92.39 EUR incl. VAT
Discontinued
SFPLHSM

Gigabit 1310nm Single Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 40km

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

Your price
€121.99 EUR excl. VAT
€146.39 EUR incl. VAT
Discontinued
SFPG1580C

Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 80 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

Your price
€181.99 EUR excl. VAT
€218.39 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Driver(s):

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Installation

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Select the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Right-click Setup.exe. 
  4. Click Run as Administrator.

Note: If the Run as Administrator option is not available, you might be attempting to run the installer from within the zipped file. Extract the files using the instructions in Step 2.

  1. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  2. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Sometimes an on-board network interface card (NIC) conflicts with a new NIC.  In these cases it is best to disable the on-board NIC.

The best way to disable your on-board NIC is to go into your BIOS and disable it there if possible.  To do this, consult your motherboard manual.

You can also disable any NIC in Windows.  Here is how you do this:

First click Start, or, in Windows 10 and 8, hold down the Windows key and press X.  Then click Control Panel.

Windows 10

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 8

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 7

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows Vista

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Manage network connections.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows XP

  1. Click Network Connections.
  2. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

If you are experiencing speed or connectivity issues, it is best to set a specific speed at half or full duplex in your settings.  You can set your network adapter to perform at a certain speed, but the device that the adapter is connected to (whether it is a router, switch, or computer) must also be able to perform at the same speed.

Note: You must log in as the local administrator before you continue.

To open Device Manager:

  • Press Windows key + R.
  • Type devmgmt.msc.
  • Click OK.
  1. Open the Networking adapters section.
  2. Right-click the network adapter that you want to change and select Properties.
  3. Click the Advanced tab.
  4. Scroll down to Speed & Duplex. By default, it is set to Auto-Negotiate. Select any of the speeds that you see in the list.
  5. Click OK and restart your computer.

How To

StarTech.com does not support a Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) as this requires third-party software. However, our devices can be used as long as the following conditions are met:

  1. The BIOS must support PXE.
  2. The BIOS must see the card.
  3. The environment must have drivers for the chipset used in the card.
  4. If using a USB networking card, the environment must have support for USB devices as well.

To confirm that Windows detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Press the Windows key+R, type devmgmt.msc, and press Enter.
  2. In Device Manager, under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an exclamation mark next to it.  For example, a USB controller card would be under Universal Serial Bus controllers.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

To confirm that the Mac OS detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Click the Apple icon.
  2. Click About This Mac.
  3. Click More Info or System Report.
  4. Under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an error. For example, a network card would be under Ethernet Cards.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • WEEE
    • Language: English
  • RoHS
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top