StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

Product ID: MCM1110SFP

  • Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
  • Gigabit Open SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multi or single mode transceiver
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps compatible RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
View More
  • Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
  • Durable metal housing
  • Auto MDIX
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
103,99 € EUR exc VAT
129,99 € EUR inc VAT
In stock with partners:
Where To Buy

Overview

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

Ideal for secure connections required by government or corporations where EMI is not acceptable

Extend or bridge networks cost-effectively using fiber cabling

Provide connectivity to users in an isolated area of a large complex or in a separate building

Open SFP slot lets you customize your connection mode or distance using most MSA-Compliant transceivers

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Type Multi Mode
Single Mode
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - SFP Slot Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP transceiver used (sold separately)
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Fiber Port Link/Act
1 - Copper Port Link/Act
1 - 1000 Mbps
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 1 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 2 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Brown
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 26 mm [1 in]
Product Length 95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Weight 184 g [6.5 oz]
Product Width 70 mm [2.8 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 544 g [19.2 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter w/ open SFP slot
1 - universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

154,99 € exc VAT
193,74 € inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

205,99 € exc VAT
257,49 € inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

203,99 € exc VAT
254,99 € inc VAT
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SM402
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

639,99 € exc VAT
799,99 € inc VAT
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (SC)
ET90110WDM2
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable

489,99 € exc VAT
612,49 € inc VAT
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

251,99 € exc VAT
314,99 € inc VAT

Accessories