StarTech.com

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Convert and extend a high-speed, copper (10GBASE-T) connection over fiber (10GBASE-R), using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice

Product ID: ET10GSFP

  • Achieve faster network access over longer distances, and extend your 10Gb copper (RJ45) network using fiber optic cable
  • Integrate into your network using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice — the open SFP+ slot is compatible with most 10Gbps SFP+ modules
  • Manage and customize the media converter to fit your needs, using the serial console management port
View More
  • Empty expansion bay lets you install an additional converter card using a compatible StarTech.com ET91000 series media converter card module
  • Four link fault pass-through (LFP) modes (UTP to fiber, fiber to UTP, two-way, disabled)
  • Two built-in cooling fans
  • Rugged, metal housing
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports IEEE 802.3ae (10GBase-R), and 802.3an (10GBase-T) protocols
  • Supports Auto MDIX, ALS, Loopback, and DDMI
$1,161.99 USD
68+ In stock
In stock
US: 64 | CA: 4
68+
In stock
Where To Buy

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-R (10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-SW, 10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW)
IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX), IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T), IEEE 802.3an (10GBASE-T)
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Flow Control None
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20 Gbps (Full-Duplex)
MTBF 57,000 Hours
Remote Management Ability Yes
Switching Architecture None
Type Multi Mode
Single Mode
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - SFP+ Slot Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - DB 9-pin Serial Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber protocols, data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP+ transceiver used (sold separately).
System and Cable Requirements MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver module (Mini-GBIC).
The media converter can only be used with 10 Gigabit SFP+ modules and will not support 10/100/1000Mbps modules.
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Fiber Link
1 - Loop
1 - Alarm
1 - UTP (RJ45) Link
1 - Link fault pass-through (LFP)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.75 A
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Current 3 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 36
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 5~85% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 1.8 in [4.5 cm]
Product Length 6.7 in [16.9 cm]
Product Width 3.9 in [98 mm]
Weight of Product 23.2 oz [656 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 3.1 in [79 mm]
Package Length 13.1 in [33.3 cm]
Package Width 9.3 in [23.6 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 4.3 lb [1.9 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 10Gb Ethernet fiber media converter
1 - universal power adapter
4 - power cords (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - grounding screw
1 - quick start guide

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km
ET91000SM10
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km (6.2 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

$303.99
5+ In stock In stock
US: 0 | CA: 5
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km
ET91000SM20
Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

$275.99
225+ In stock In stock
US: 225 | CA: 0
In stock
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

$100.99
621+ In stock In stock
US: 593 | CA: 28
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

$139.99
1705+ In stock In stock
US: 1601 | CA: 104
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$168.99
101+ In stock In stock
US: 89 | CA: 12
In stock Learn More

Accessories

10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.